Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความไม่สอดคล้องในกระบวนการรายงานการดำเนินการทางวินัยของข้าราชการพลเรือนกับการอุทธรณ์คำสั่งลงโทษทางวินัยต่อคณะกรรมการพิทักษ์ระบบคุณธรรม (ก.พ.ค.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INCOMPATIBILITY OF REPORT DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURE OF CIVIL SERVANTS AND THE APPEAL OF DISCIPLINARY PUNISHMENT TO THE MERIT SYSTEM PROTECTION BOARD (MSPB)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.356
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องในกระบวนการรายงานการดำเนินการทางวินัยของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ และการอุทธรณ์คำสั่งลงโทษทางวินัยต่อคณะกรรมการพิทักษ์ระบบคุณธรรมในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ฝรั่งเศสและออสเตรเลีย เพื่อนำมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ไขเพื่อให้กระบวนการดำเนินการทางวินัย และการอุทธรณ์คำสั่งลงโทษทางวินัยมีความสอดคล้องต้องกันอย่างเป็นระบบ และเพื่อเป็นการสร้างหลักประกันความเป็นธรรมให้กับข้าราชการ ตลอดจนเพื่อเป็นการบรรเทาเยียวยาความเสียหายของผู้ที่ถูกสั่งลงโทษทางวินัยได้อย่างแท้จริงผลการจากศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาในกระบวนการตรวจสอบคำสั่งลงโทษทางวินัยที่มีความซ้ำซ้อนกันระหว่างองค์กรผู้ตรวจสอบรายงานการดำเนินการทางวินัยกับองค์กรผู้พิจารณาอุทธรณ์ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นคู่ขนานนั้น เกิดจากการที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้เมื่อผู้บังคับบัญชาได้สั่งลงโทษทางวินัยแก่ข้าราชการผู้ใดแล้ว จะต้องรายงานไปยัง อ.ก.พ. กระทรวงหรือ ก.พ. เพื่อพิจารณา ในขณะเดียวกันกฎหมายก็ให้สิทธิแก่ผู้ถูกลงโทษทางวินัยในการอุทธรณ์คำสั่งต่อ ก.พ.ค. โดยมิได้กำหนดระยะเวลาในการพิจารณาดำเนินการของทั้งสององค์กรให้มีความสอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับต่างประเทศแล้วจะพบว่า ไม่ปรากฏลักษณะของการรายงานการดำเนินการทางวินัยเพื่อให้มีการควบคุมตรวจสอบคำสั่งลงโทษทางวินัยของผู้บังคับบัญชาตามสายการบังคับบัญชาตามลำดับชั้นหรือมีการบัญญัติให้การรายงานการดำเนินการทางวินัยต้องถูกกำหนดไว้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในกระบวนการดำเนินการทางวินัยแต่อย่างใด ทั้งนี้ เนื่องมาจากการดำเนินการทางวินัยในต่างประเทศได้มีหลักประกันความเป็นธรรมให้กับข้าราชการไว้อย่างเพียงพอแล้ว ประกอบกับผู้มีอำนาจสั่งลงโทษทางวินัยเป็นผู้ที่มีคุณธรรม จริยธรรม และดำรงตนด้วยความเป็นกลาง จึงทำให้การดำเนินการทางวินัยเป็นไปโดยความถูกต้องและเป็นธรรม ซึ่งหลักประกันความเป็นธรรมดังกล่าวนี้ได้ปรากฏอยู่ในหลักการดำเนินการทางวินัยตามพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2551 ด้วยเช่นกัน แต่เนื่องจากกฎหมายกำหนดให้ต้องมีการรายงานการดำเนินการทางวินัยไปยัง อ.ก.พ. กระทรวง หรือ ก.พ. เพื่อพิจารณา จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาดังกล่าวขึ้นดังนั้น เพื่อให้การดำเนินการทางวินัยและการอุทธรณ์คำสั่งลงโทษทางวินัยต่อ ก.พ.ค. มีความสอดคล้องต้องกันอย่างเป็นระบบ และเพื่อให้การดำเนินการทางวินัยตามพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2551 เป็นหลักประกันความเป็นธรรมให้กับข้าราชการและเพื่อเป็นการบรรเทาเยียวยาความเสียหายของข้าราชการผู้ถูกลงโทษทางวินัยได้อย่างแท้จริง จึงเห็นควรให้มีการกำหนดระยะเวลาในการพิจารณารายงานการดำเนินการทางวินัยของ อ.ก.พ. กระทรวง หรือ ก.พ. หรือกำหนดให้มีการยกเลิกกระบวนการรายงานการดำเนินการทางวินัยไปยัง อ.ก.พ. กระทรวง หรือ ก.พ. เพื่อพิจารณา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research in this thesis is aimed at studying the problems resulting from the incompatibility of report disciplinary procedure of civil servants and the appeal of disciplinary punishment to the Merit System Protection Board (MSPB) in Thailand. The proceedings of the United States of America, of the French Republic, and of the Republic of Austria will be analyzed and compared with Thailand’s in order to find problems and, therefore, solutions that make process of disciplinary proceedings and of appeal of disciplinary punishment order harmonious, that secure fairness for officials, and that truly remedy the damage that officials receiving disciplinary punishment suffer.The result shows that the problem of the disciplinary punishment revising proceedings, which overlap between two parallel bodies, namely the agency verifying the report and the agency considering the appeal, comes from the provision specifying that after the supervising official had the disciplinary punishment order, the order must be reported to Ministry CSSC or SCS to consider. At the same time, the official, who is subject to disciplinary punishment, has the right to appeal the order to MSPB. The law, however, did not provide the fixed accordant term of these two processes. Comparing to other countries’ laws, it is found that, in those countries, without the requirement that disciplinary punishment order is reconsidered by higher-ranked supervising official, the supervising official ordering the punishment order is not required to report the disciplinary proceedings; and that such a report is not deemed to be a part of disciplinary proceedings. This is because the disciplinary proceedings in those countries sufficiently secure fairness for their officials, comprising the authorities are justified that they are ethical and impartial. According to these factors, the disciplinary proceedings carry out properly and objectively. Under Civil Service Act, B.E. 2551 (2008), the so guarantee appears in the principle concerning disciplinary proceedings either. However, together with the legal requirement that disciplinary proceedings must be reported to Ministry CSSC or CSC; in verifying a disciplinary punishment ordered by a supervising official, there is an overlap between the proceedings conducted by the agency verifying the report and by the agency considering the appeal.To conform systematically the processes, to guarantee the fairness and to give the remedy to the official who is punished, it should limit the term of verifying the report of Ministry CSSC or SCS, or abolish the reporting process.
Share
COinS