Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการคุ้มครองเด็กตามพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พ.ศ. 2478
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MEASURES FOR THE PROTECTION OF CHILDREN UNDER THE GAMBLING ACT OF B.E. 2478 (1935)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.351
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาการพนันเป็นปัญหาที่ยิ่งทวีความรุนแรง ส่งผลให้เป็นข่าวอย่างต่อเนื่องอีกทั้งการพนันยังเป็นต้นตอที่อาจนำไปสู่การกระทำความผิดประเภทอื่นๆได้ ทำให้ปัญหาการพนันไม่ใช่ปัญหาเล็กๆอีกต่อไป และเมื่อไม่กี่ปีมานี้พบว่าอายุของเด็กที่เริ่มเล่นการพนันครั้งแรกเริ่มมีอายุน้อยลงมากขึ้น ประกอบกับกลุ่มประชากรเด็กก็มีจำนวนมาก จึงเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่สำคัญของเจ้ามือพนันที่จะแสวงหาประโยชน์จากคนกลุ่มนี้เมื่อศึกษาแล้วพบว่าเด็กเป็นบุคคลที่อ่อนด้อยประสบการณ์และไม่มีวุฒิภาวะเพียงพอ รวมถึงจากการศึกษาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ช่วงวัยรุ่นตอนต้นเป็นวัยที่ยังขาดความยับยั้งชั่งใจ เพราะสมองส่วนหน้า (Prefrontal Cortex) ซึ่งมีผลเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการคิดและการตัดสินใจที่ใช้เหตุผลยังไม่พัฒนาเท่าผู้ใหญ่ ทำให้วัยรุ่นมักตัดสินใจโดยใช้อารมณ์มากกว่าเหตุผล อีกทั้งการพนันเป็นเกมที่ยั่วยุให้เกิดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกได้มาก ไม่ว่าผู้เล่นจะอยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่ได้หรือเสีย เด็กจึงเป็นช่วงวัยที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงมากที่จะติดการพนันได้ง่ายและถอนตัวได้ยาก ทำให้เด็กเป็นบุคคลสมควรได้รับการคุ้มครองเป็นพิเศษจาการพนันมากกว่าผู้ใหญ่จากการศึกษากฎหมายการพนันโดยตรงของประเทศไทยคือ พระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พ.ศ. 2478 พบว่ามีมาตราทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองเด็กจาการพนัน แต่มีลักษณะที่ไม่ครอบคลุมไปถึงความผิดอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง และความผิดอื่นๆในพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวก็ไม่ได้กล่าวถึงเด็กโดยตรง รวมถึงโทษที่ปรากฏในกฎหมายฉบับนี้มีลักษณะที่เบามากจนไม่อาจทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดเกิดความเข็ดหลาบและป้องกันไม่ให้กระทำความผิดได้ ดังนั้น การเพิ่มมาตรการคุ้มครองเด็กจาการพนันขึ้นมาในพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พ.ศ. 2478 จึงเป็นสิ่งที่เหมาะสมและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการคุ้มครองเด็กจาการพนันให้มากขึ้น และลดจำนวนเด็กติดการพนันที่เพิ่มขึ้นในทุกๆปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present day, the problems of gambling are drastically increased, which are continually brought to people awareness. Moreover, the gamble is the origin that could lead to other breaking a law conducts. Hence, The gambling harassment becomes massive. A past few years, it was discovered that the children ages of firstly engage in gambling are younger. Besides, the great amount of child population, thus, they are the best target for the banker who needs the benefits from them.The study has found that children are inexperienced and immature. Additionally, scientific studies have indicated that adolescence is the period of time when an individual is being imprudent, because his or her Prefrontal Cortex, to which logical thinking and decision making processes are attributed, is not as developed as that of an adult. As a result, a teenager tends to make an emotional decision rather than a logical one. Furthermore, gambling is a game, which stimulates lots of emotions and feelings, no matter the player is in a winning or losing situation. Thus, adolescence is the age, which is risky of being easy to addicted to gambling but difficult to quit. Consequently, the children are individuals, who deserve more special protection against gambling than adults.From the study of Thailand's law directly concerning gambling, which is the Gambling Act of B.E. 2478 (A.D. 1935), it was found that legal measures for the protection of children against gambling are present, but in manners not covering other relevant offences, and other offences in the said Act do not directly mention children, as well as punishments, for which are prescribed by the said Act, are too lenient to chasten offenders or to prevent commission of the offences. Therefore, addition of measures for the protection of children against gambling to the Gambling Act of B.E. 2478 (A.D. 1935) is suitable and highly necessary, in order to increase efficiency in the protection of children against gambling and to decrease the number of children addicted to gambling, which is annually rising.
Creative Commons License