Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการพิจารณาวินิจฉัยอุทธรณ์และเรื่องร้องทุกข์ของข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROBLEMS CONCERNING THE APPEAL AND THE GRIEVANCE OF PARLIAMENTARY OFFICIALS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.344
Abstract
ข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญเป็นข้าราชการประเภทหนึ่งที่มีประวัติความเป็นมายาวนานนับแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงการเมืองการปกครองของประเทศไทยเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2475 ซึ่งได้เปลี่ยนแปลงฐานะจากข้าราชการพลเรือนเป็นข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญตามพระราชบัญญัติจัดระเบียบปฏิบัติราชการฝ่ายรัฐสภา พ.ศ. 2518 และพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการฝ่ายรัฐสภา พ.ศ. 2518 เนื่องจากข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญปฏิบัติงานเป็นฝ่ายประจำให้แก่ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ ซึ่งโดยสภาพของการปฏิบัติราชการจะมีความแตกต่างจากข้าราชการพลเรือนประเภทอื่น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีกฎหมายบริหารงานบุคคลกำหนดระบบบริหารงานบุคคลของข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญโดยเฉพาะ และมีคณะกรรมการข้าราชการรัฐสภาทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการบริหารงานบุคคลเช่นเดียวกับคณะกรรมการข้าราชการพลเรือน เพื่อให้การปฏิบัติงานของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติมีอิสระ เกิดประสิทธิภาพและสามารถอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติได้อย่างเต็มที่จากการศึกษาวิจัยกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอุทธรณ์และร้องทุกข์ของข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญในปัจจุบัน อันได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการรัฐสภา พ.ศ. 2554 และกฎ ก.ร. ที่เกี่ยวข้องแล้ว พบว่ากฎหมายดังกล่าวนี้ได้อำนวยความยุติธรรมแก่ข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญพอสมควร แต่ยังคงมีปัญหาบางประการที่ส่งผลให้กฎหมายไม่สามารถเป็นหลักประกันความมั่นคงให้แก่ข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญได้อย่างเพียงพอ อาทิ ปัญหาเรื่ององค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่วินิจฉัยอุทธรณ์และเรื่องร้องทุกข์ยังทำหน้าที่เป็นองค์กรที่มีอำนาจพิจารณาการลงโทษด้วย อีกทั้งกฎหมายยังกำหนดให้ผู้บังคับบัญชาที่มีอำนาจสั่งลงโทษเป็นกรรมการโดยตำแหน่งในองค์กรพิจารณาวินิจฉัยอุทธรณ์และเรื่องร้องทุกข์ ประกอบกับกฎ ก.ร. ที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขให้ทันสมัย และไม่มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดให้สิทธิข้าราชการอย่างพอเพียง ปัญหาเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดการกระทบสิทธิและส่งผลต่อขวัญและกำลังใจของข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญ ในการปฏิบัติราชการส่งเสริมฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจากปัญหากฎหมายดังกล่าว จึงเห็นควรแก้ไขโดยการดำเนินการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายและกฎ ก.ร. ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการอุทธรณ์และหลักการร้องทุกข์ ซึ่งจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการคุ้มครองสิทธิข้าราชการรัฐสภาสามัญได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Initiated after the Siamese Revolution of 1932, parliamentary officials were ordinary civil officials until the Administration of Parliamentary Official Act, B.E. 2518 and Parliamentary Official Service Act, B.E. 2518 were introduced. Since then the parliamentary officials have been separated from ordinary civil officials under the law of Civil Service and other governmental officials. Since parliamentary officials act as a permanent secretary of the legislature which more adaptability of work is needed in order to respond to the uncertainty of such duty. Therefore, it’s needed to specifically issue its own personnel administration laws and related regulations as well as its personnel administration organ which is similar to the Civil Service Commission, in order to act independently and to achieve efficiency and facility of the work of legislative.According to the study on the law relating to appeal and grievance of parliamentary officials including Parliamentary Official Service Act, B.E 2554 and related regulations, findings reveal that such rules bring ordinary parliamentary officials to justice to some extent but in some aspects there are legal problems preventing the law from providing sufficient guarantee for ordinary parliamentary officials’ works and careers. The problems include the appeal and grievance consideration organ who also has the power to issue a punishment order, the superior officials who has the power to punish their subordinates at the first stage, is also an ex officio member of the grievance consideration organ, and, in addition, the lack of updates of related rules which results in failure to deliver enough guarantees of rights to ordinary parliamentary officials. As a consequence, such problems cause infringements of their rights and discourage the officials from working efficiently for the legislature. According to legal problems mentioned, it is suggested that the related law both legislations and regulations should be amended and updated in accordance with the principles of appealing and grieving in order to efficiently protect rights of the ordinary parliamentary officials.
Creative Commons License