Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เสรีภาพในการรวมกลุ่มของแรงงานต่างด้าวในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FREEDOM OF ASSOCIATION OF MIGRANT WORKERS IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.342
Abstract
สหภาพแรงงานเป็นองค์กรที่มีความสำคัญต่อลูกจ้าง เนื่องจากเป็นองค์กรที่เกิดจากการรวมตัวกันของลูกจ้างเพื่อเพิ่มอำนาจในการเจรจาต่อรองกับนายจ้างเมื่อเกิดปัญหาข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกัน แต่พระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518 กับไม่ได้ให้การรับรองการใช้เสรีภาพในการรวมกลุ่มของแรงงานต่างด้าว โดยบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไม่ให้แรงงานต่างด้าวรวมกลุ่มกันจัดตั้งสหภาพแรงงาน และไม่อาจจะเป็นกรรมการของสหภาพแรงงานได้ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ขัดกับต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนของแรงงานต่างด้าว แม้ในปัจจุบันภาครัฐโดยกระทรวงแรงงานได้มีแนวความคิดที่จะให้การรับรองการรวมกลุ่มกันเป็นสหภาพแรงงานของแรงงานต่างด้าวแต่ก็ยังมีข้อกังวลในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคง หรือแม้แต่ฝั่งของแรงงานต่างด้าวเองก็ยังคงมีข้อถกเถียงกันถึงความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีสหภาพแรงงานเป็นของตัวเองหรือไม่ สหภาพแรงงานเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการใช้เสรีภาพในการรวมกลุ่มอันเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างหนึ่ง ทำให้รัฐจำต้องให้การรับรองการรวมกลุ่มกันเป็นสหภาพแรงงานของลูกจ้างอย่างเท่าเทียมกันไม่ว่าจะเป็นแรงงานสัญชาติไทย หรือแรงงานต่างด้าว ซึ่งหลักการนี้องค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศก็ได้เห็นความสำคัญจนนำไปสู่การมีอนุสัญญาฉบับที่ 87 และฉบับที่ 98 ซึ่งเป็น 2 ใน 8 อนุสัญญาหลักพื้นฐานที่ประเทศสมาชิกทุกประเทศต้องให้สัตยาบันรวมไปถึงประเทศไทยด้วย ตัวอย่างของประเทศสมาชิกที่ให้สัตยาบันแล้วก็อย่างเช่นประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งมีกฎหมายแรงงานสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ได้นำเรื่องของสัญชาติหรือความแตกต่างกันของลูกจ้างมาเป็นข้อจำกัดการใช้เสรีภาพ หรือประเทศสมาชิกที่ยังไม่ได้ให้สัตยาบันอย่างสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีแต่ก็ได้รับเอาแนวทางไปบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายในลักษณะทำนองเดียวกับประเทศญี่ปุ่นกฎหมายแรงงานสัมพันธ์ของประเทศไทยยังคงมีบทบัญญัติที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวทางขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะการเลือกปฏิบัติระหว่างแรงงานสัญชาติไทยกับแรงงานต่างด้าว แต่ก็เริ่มมีแนวความคิดที่ประเทศไทยจะให้สัตยาบันในอนุสัญญาขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศทั้ง 2 ฉบับ ซึ่งก็จะส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยต้องมีปรับปรุงกฎหมายแรงงานสัมพันธ์ที่ประกาศใช้มาเป็นระยะเวลานาน บริบททางสังคมโดยเฉพาะสถานการณ์แรงงานต่างด้าวก็เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ดังนั้นจึงควรจะปรับนโยบายที่มีต่อแรงงานต่างด้าวให้แรงงานต่างด้าวได้รับโอกาสที่จะรวมกลุ่มกันเท่าเทียมกับแรงงานสัญชาติไทยการปรับปรุงกฎหมายแรงงานสัมพันธ์เพื่อรองรับการรวมกลุ่มกันเป็นสหภาพแรงงานของแรงงานต่างด้าวมิใช่จะเพียงแต่เป็นการแสดงออกถึงท่าทีของประเทศไทยที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนของแรงงานต่างด้าวเท่านั้น ยังเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมของประเทศไทยต่อการรวมกลุ่มกันเป็นประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนในปี พ.ศ. 2558 ซึ่งจะทำให้แรงงานต่างด้าวเข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Trade Unions are an important organization to employees since it is derived from the association of employees in order to increase a power in settlement of labour disputes with their employers .However, Labour Relations Act B.E. 1975 does not recognize the freedom of association of migrant workers. This Law prohibits an establishment of trade unions’ migrant workers, and they cannot be trade unions committee. Those provisions infringe migrant workers’ human rights. At present, the Ministry of Labour on behalf of the government has an idea to recognize the association of migrant workers to establish their trade unions, but there are also concerns about the stability issues. In terms of migrant workers, the issue relating to the indispensable of this organization for them is discussed.The Labour Unions is the type of the claim for the freedom of association, which is generally accepted as human rights. The government has to provide the equality for all Thai and migrant workers to set up the labour unions. An international labour organization gives priority to this principle as can be seen in Convention no. 87 and 98, which are 2 in 8 of basic convention that all member states must ratify including Thailand. For example, Japan as member state has ratified this Convention. Labour Relations Act in Japan, nationality or the difference of workers does not limit the freedom of association of workers. Another example, although Korea as member state has not ratified the Convention, this principle is used in its law as same as Japan.In Thailand, the Labour Relations Act has some provision that does not comply with the criteria of international labour organization, in particularly, the discrimination between Thai and migrant workers. Nevertheless, the notion relating to ratification in the Conventions of international labour organization has an influence in Thailand. This leads to the amendment of the Labour Relations Act that has been promulgated for a long time. In society, the situation of migrant worker has changed. Therefore, the policies concerning migrant workers should be amended, especially, the equal opportunity in association of Thai and migrant workers.The improvement of the Labour Relations Act concerning recognition of the association of migrant workers in establishment labour unions represents the enhancement of human rights’ migrant worker in Thailand. In addition, this improvement paves the way for participating ASEAN Economic Community in 2015 because this cooperation generates free flow of migrant workers to Thailand.
Creative Commons License