Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน้าที่ข้างเคียงในการชำระหนี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE SECONDARY DUTY OF PERFORMANCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
มานิตย์ วงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.338
Abstract
ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ไม่ได้บัญญัติความหมายและขอบเขตของหน้าที่ในการชำระหนี้ไว้ให้ชัดเจน จึงมีประเด็นปัญหาว่าหน้าที่ในการชำระหนี้ให้ถูกต้องตามความประสงค์อันแท้จริงแห่งมูลหนี้นั้น จะต้องประกอบด้วยหน้าที่อะไรบ้าง นอกเหนือไปจากหน้าที่ที่คู่สัญญาได้มีการตกลงหรือกำหนดกันไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งในสัญญา หรือหน้าที่ตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่บัญญัติไว้ให้คู่สัญญามีสิทธิและหน้าที่ต่อกันแล้ว คู่สัญญาจะยังคงมีหน้าที่อื่นๆอีกหรือไม่ เพียงใด จากการศึกษาพบว่า หน้าที่ในการชำระหนี้ให้ถูกต้องตามนิติสัมพันธ์ทางหนี้ในระบบกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมันนั้น ประกอบด้วย “หน้าที่หลัก (Hauptleistungspflichten)" และ “หน้าที่ข้างเคียง (Nebenleistungspflichten)" โดย “หน้าที่หลักในการชำระหนี้" หมายถึง หน้าที่ที่คู่สัญญาได้มีการตกลงกันไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งในสัญญา หรือหน้าที่ตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่บัญญัติไว้ให้คู่สัญญามีสิทธิและหน้าที่ต่อกัน ส่วน “หน้าที่ข้างเคียงในการชำระหนี้" หมายถึง หน้าที่ที่ช่วยเพิ่มเติมหรือช่วยเสริมหน้าที่หลักในการชำระหนี้ให้สมบูรณ์ครบถ้วน ซึ่งไม่อาจจะระบุไว้ให้ชัดเจนได้ แต่คู่สัญญาจะมีหน้าที่ข้างเคียงต่อกันอย่างไรนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับสถานการณ์ สภาวะแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง วัตถุประสงค์ของสัญญานั้นเองได้กำหนดให้หน้าที่ข้างเคียงดังกล่าวเกิดมีขึ้น ดังนั้น หน้าที่ในการชำระหนี้ให้ถูกต้องตามความประสงค์อันแท้จริงแห่งมูลหนี้จะต้องประกอบด้วยหน้าที่หลักและหน้าที่ข้างเคียงในการชำระหนี้ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาในเรื่องนี้โดยการตีความบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ในการชำระหนี้ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ให้ครอบคลุมถึงหน้าที่ข้างเคียงในการชำระหนี้ด้วย พร้อมทั้งได้เสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติมาตรา 193 มาตรา 194 และ มาตรา 215 ให้ครอบคลุมถึงเรื่องหน้าที่ข้างเคียงในการชำระหนี้ ทำนองเดียวกับบทบัญญัติมาตรา 241(2) มาตรา 280 (1) และ (3) มาตรา 281 มาตรา 282 มาตรา 323 (1) และ มาตรา 324 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน ปี ค.ศ. 2002
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The provision of the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand does not provide a clear definition and the scope of the performance of duties. The legal problem which may arise is how the duty to perform the obligation in accordance with the true intent and purpose shall be determined, apart from that previously specified in an agreement by the parties to such agreement or as provided by the provisions of law. We found from our study that the duty to perform the obligation in accordance with the true intent and purpose of the same as stipulated in German Civil Code shall include the “primary duty of performance (Hauptleistungspflichten)" and the “secondary duty of performance (Nebenleistungspflichten)". Firstly, the primary duty of performance shall mean any duties of parties to an agreement which are clearly specified and agreed between parties and the duties of performance of the parties to an agreement as provided by the provisions of law. Secondly, the secondary duty of performance shall refer to any supplement duties which support the performance of primary duties. Nevertheless, its content is subjected to be determined according to the circumstance and to the purpose of any agreement specified by the parties. Therefore, the duty to perform the obligation in accordance with true intent and purpose of the same should be comprised of these two duties of performance; primary and secondary duty of performance.We hereby suggest that the solution of aforementioned legal issue is that the interpretation of the provision of the Civil and Commercial Code concerning the duty of performance should cover the secondary duty of performance. In addition, we suggest that the provision of section 193, section 194 and section 215 of the Civil and Commercial Code should be amended by incorporating the secondary duty of performance to such articles in the same manner as specified in the provisions of section 241 (2), section 280 (1) and (3), section 281, section 282, section 323 (1) and section 324 of German Civil Code of B.E. 2002.
Share
COinS