Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าเป็นหุ้นส่วนไม่จำกัดความรับผิดของบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY AS AN UNLIMITED PARTNER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.331
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด พ.ศ. 2535 มาตรา 12 บัญญัติห้ามไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งว่า บริษัทมหาชนจำกัดไม่สามารถเข้าเป็นหุ้นส่วนในห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญหรือเป็นหุ้นส่วนไม่จำกัดความรับผิดในห้างหุ้นส่วนจำกัดได้ หากได้ทำสัญญาอันเป็นการฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ก็จะตกเป็นโมฆะในการร่างพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดนั้น ผู้ยกร่างพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด มีเจตนารมณ์ที่คุ้มครองและป้องกันผลประโยชน์ของประชาชนผู้ถือหุ้นรายย่อย จึงบัญญัติห้ามไม่ให้บริษัทมหาชนจำกัดเป็นหุ้นส่วนประเภทไม่จำกัดความรับผิด ไม่ว่าโดยการเป็นหุ้นส่วนในห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญ หรือการเป็นหุ้นส่วนไม่จำกัดความรับผิดในห้างหุ้นส่วนจำกัดจากบทบัญญัติมาตรานี้ส่งผลทำให้เกิดประเด็นปัญหาว่า บริษัทมหาชนจะเข้าทำกิจการร่วมค้าที่ไม่จดทะเบียน (Unincorporated Joint Venture) ได้หรือไม่ อันเนื่องมาจากผลแห่งคำพิพากษาฎีกาที่ 3848/2531 ซึ่งวินิจฉัยเป็นบรรทัดฐานว่า กิจการร่วมค้าที่ไม่จดทะเบียน ผู้ร่วมค้าในสัญญากิจการร่วมค้าจะต้องรับผิดโดยไม่จำกัดจำนวนในการกระทำละเมิดที่อยู่ในกิจการร่วมค้านั้น กิจการร่วมค้าจึงถือเป็นห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญ จากผลของคำพิพากษานี้บริษัทมหาชนจำกัดจึงไม่สามารถเข้าทำกิจการร่วมค้าได้เนื่องจากขัดต่อบทบัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติมหาชนจำกัด พ.ศ. 2535 มาตรา 12 นี้ หากบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด ต้องการทำกิจการร่วมค้าจะต้องใช้วิธีตั้งบริษัทย่อยซึ่งเป็นบริษัทตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ แล้วนำเอาบริษัทย่อยดังกล่าวไปทำกิจการร่วมค้า โดยมีบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดเป็นผู้ค้ำประกัน เพื่อเป็นการหลีกเลี่ยงมาตรา 12 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด พ.ศ.2535 ซึ่งในประเด็นนี้ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่าเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการประกอบธุรกิจในภาพรวม เนื่องจากบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดเป็นบริษัทที่มีศักยภาพในการดำเนินธุรกิจที่ต้องใช้เงินทุนและเทคโนโลยีสูง ในปัจจุบันบริษัทที่มีศักยภาพในการทำกิจการร่วมค้าก็น่าจะเป็นบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด แต่กลับไม่สามารถกระทำได้โดยเนื่องจากขัดต่อบทบัญญัติมาตรา 12 ในขณะที่บริษัทเอกชนตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์สามารถกระทำได้ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีทฤษฎีทางองค์กรธุรกิจที่สามารถอธิบายการเข้าเป็นหุ้นส่วนไม่จำกัดความรับผิดของบริษัทมาสนับสนุน วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาให้เห็นถึงข้อดีข้อเสีย ปัญหาและมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในเข้าร่วมเป็นหุ้นส่วนไม่จำกัดความรับผิดของบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Public Limited Companies Act B.E. 2535 Article 12 clearly stipulates that a public limited company shall not become a partner in any ordinary partnership or a partner with unlimited liability in any limited partnership. If any agreement is made in violation of such provision, it shall be void.In the legislative proposal of the Public Limited Companies Act, it appeared that the Act aims to protect the interest of the individual and minority shareholders, therefore, it forbids a public limited company to become an unlimited partner; neither becoming a partner in an ordinary partnership nor a partner with unlimited liability in a limited partnership.Article 12 raises a question of whether a public limited company may participate in an unincorporated joint venture, considering the Supreme Court Ruling 3848/2531 which lays down the principle that in an unincorporated joint venture, the participants shall be unlimitedly liable for an act of tort committed by the joint venture, therefore, a joint venture is considered a form of an ordinary partnership. As a result of this ruling, a public limited company shall not participate in a joint venture because it violates the Public Limited Companies Act B.E. 2535 Article 12. If a public limited company wishes to participate in a joint venture, it may organize a private limited company in accordance with the Civil and Commercial Code and participate in a joint venture on behalf of such private company with the parent public limited company as a guarantor, in order to circumvent Article 12 of the Public Limited Companies Act B.E. 2535.As regards this issue, the author is of a view that such restriction is a hurdle to business operations as a whole, because public limited companies possess high capacities in business engagement and require large amount of funds and high technology. Thus, currently, the companies capable to participate in joint ventures are likely to be public limited companies. However, they are prevented by the law from participating in such activity, whereas the private limited companies under the Civil and Commercial Code are not. Nowadays, there are a number of legal theories regarding business organizations which support the engagement of the companies as an unlimited partner. This thesis aims to study the pros and cons, problems, and appropriate measures for public limited companies in becoming a partner with unlimited liability.
Creative Commons License