Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำมาตรการบำบัดรักษาผู้ติดการพนันมาใช้ในความผิดการพนัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPLEMENTATION OF GAMBLING TREATMENTS ON GAMBLING OFFENCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.326
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการนำมาตรการผู้ติดการพนันมาใช้ในความผิดการพนันทั้งในและต่างประเทศ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีผู้ติดยาเสพติดและผู้ติดสุราประกอบข้อมูลทางด้านการแพทย์ในการบำบัดรักษาผู้ติดการพนันและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดการพนันในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนั้นยังมีการศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีของสำนักอาชญาวิทยากึ่งดั้งเดิมและแนวคิดทางอาชญาวิทยาเกี่ยวกับผู้กระทำความผิดติดนิสัยและแนวคิดในกระบวนการยุติธรรมสมานฉันท์เพื่อนำแนวคิดและทฤษฎีดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์การบำบัดรักษาฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิด วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ใช้วิธีวิจัยทางเอกสาร โดยค้นคว้าจากตำรากฎหมาย วารสารกฎหมาย บทความ ตัวบทกฎหมาย ตลอดจนสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบำบัดรักษาผู้ติดการพนันทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำมาตรการบำบัดผู้ติดการพนันมาใช้ในความผิดการพนันสามารถนำมาใช้ในประเทศไทยได้เช่นเดียวกับการบำบัดผู้ติดยาเสพติดและผู้ติดสุรา นอกจากนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีของสำนักอาชญาวิทยากึ่งดั้งเดิมและแนวคิดในทางอาชญาวิทยาเรื่องผู้กระทำความผิดติดนิสัยและแนวคิดกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ทั้งสามกรณีพบว่ามีแนวคิดสนับสนุนการลงโทษให้สอดคล้องกับสาเหตุของการกระทำและมุ่งแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิดผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรมีการนำมาตรการบำบัดผู้ติดการพนันมาใช้ในความผิดการพนันในประเทศไทย โดยการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พุทธศักราช 2478 หรืออาจนำมาตรการบำบัดมาใช้ผ่านการรอการลงโทษหรือผ่านวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has an objective of studying methods of implementing gambling treatments on gambling offences both locally and internationally. The study is done by comparing information of drug addicts and alcoholics with gambling addicts. Medical information of gambling treatment and analysis of current gambling offender punishment were also used in the study. Moreover, thought concepts and criminal theories of Neo-Classical School and habitual offenders and thought concepts of restorative justice were also studied to allow the mentioned thought concepts and theories to analyze the treatment and rehabilitation of offenders.Method of studying and analyzing this thesis is through document analysis; researching in law reference books, law magazines, articles of a law and electronic media. Information on gambling offender treatments of Thailand many other countries were collected.The study shows that gambling treatments can be implemented on gambling offences in Thailand, same with drug addicts and alcoholics. Besides, after a consideration of criminology on Neo-Classical School and habitual offenders and thought concepts of restorative justice, it is found that the concept supports punishment that is in conformity with the cause of actions and focuses on rehabilitation of the offenders.Writer believes that Thailand should implement gambling treatments on gambling offences by amending Thailand Gambling Act B.E. 2478 or implement gambling treatments through the period offenders wait for punishment or through means for safety in confinement according to Criminal Code.
Share
COinS