Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ ฉบับที่ 189 ว่าด้วยแรงงานทำงานบ้าน : กรณีศึกษาการนำหลักการมาเพื่อปรับปรุงกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANIZATION'S CONVENTION ON DOMESTIC WORKERS, 2011 NO.189 : CASE STUDY OF PRINCIPLES TO IMPROVE THAI LABOUR PROTECTION LAW
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.323
Abstract
แรงงานทำงานบ้านทั่วโลกประสบปัญหานานับประการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการทำงานในชั่วโมงที่ยาวนาน ได้รับค่าจ้างที่ต่ำ การไม่ได้รับสิทธิต่างๆดังเช่นแรงงานประเภทอื่นๆ เนื่องมาจากไม่มีกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองและด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะของแรงงานทำงานบ้านซึ่งแตกต่างจากแรงงานประเภทอื่นทำให้ยากต่อการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่แรงงานทำงานบ้าน ซึ่งปัจจุบันองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศได้ตราอนุสัญญาองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยแรงงานทำงานบ้าน ค.ศ. 2011 ขึ้นเพื่อคุ้มครองแก่แรงงานทำงานบ้านและสอดคล้องกับลักษณะเฉพาะของแรงงานทำงานบ้านประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่ประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานทำงานบ้านเช่นเดียวกัน ส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานของไทยให้ความคุ้มครองแก่แรงงานทำงานบ้านอย่างไม่ครอบคลุมเนื่องจากมีการยกเว้นบทบัญญัติบางประการในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่แรงงานทำงานบ้านอยู่ และด้วยความไม่พร้อมในการเข้าเป็นภาคีของประเทศไทยหลายประการจึงทำให้ประเทศไทยยังไม่สามารถเป็นภาคีเข้าเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาฉบับดังกล่าวได้ แต่สามารถนำหลักการคุ้มครองบางประการมาใช้คุ้มครองแรงงานทำงานบ้านได้ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการคุ้มครองแรงงานทำงานบ้านตามอนุสัญญาองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยแรงงานทำงานบ้าน ค.ศ. 2011 และกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานของไทยที่เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานทำงานบ้าน โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงความสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องของกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานไทยกับอนุสัญญา เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางในการนำหลักบางประการของอนุสัญญามาปรับปรุงกฎหมายของไทยให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Domestic Workers across the world have faced many problems such as long working hours, low wages, inability to access to other labour rights because most countries exclude them from the scope of labour laws. Moreover, specific characteristics of domestic workers which are different from other workers make them more difficult for protection. Recently, International Labour Organization (ILO) has enacted Convention on Domestic Workers, 2011 (No.189) and the accompanying Recommendation (No.201) for protection and in conformity with specific characteristics of domestic workers.Thailand is one of the countries which has problems about domestic workers’ protection. One of the reasons is because Thai Labour Protection Law does not cover domestic workers in all aspects but exclude some enactments on them. And due to several unreadiness, Thailand is still unable to become a member of the Convention on Domestic Workers, 2011 but it can adopt some of its principles to protect domestic workers.Therefore, this Thesis is aimed to study about Convention on Domestic Workers, 2011 (No.189), its Recommendation (No.201) and Thai Labour Protection Law which concerns to domestic workers by analysing whether Thai Labour Protection Law complies with the Convention or not for obtaining the guideline of the Convention for improving Thai Labour Protection Law.
Share
COinS