Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 กับผู้กระทำความผิดฐานค้ามนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL PROBLEMS OF ENFORCING THE ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING ACT B.E. 2542 TO HUMAN TRAFFICKKING OFFENDER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.317
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในศึกษาถึงปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 กับผู้กระทำความผิดฐานค้ามนุษย์ที่มีการบังคับใช้มาแล้วเป็นเวลา 5 ปี โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสาร เปรียบเทียบกฎหมายประเทศไทยกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินกับความผิดค้ามนุษย์ในปัจจุบันยังคงมีปัญหาสำคัญ 5 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) มีปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนของความ ผิดมูลฐาน เกี่ยวกับเพศกับความผิดมูลฐานค้ามนุษย์ (2) มีปัญหาสภาพบังคับของความผิดฐานค้ามนุษย์กับปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับลักษณะและความผิด (3) มีปัญหาในเรื่องการทำงานแบบบูรณาการของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดฐานค้ามนุษย์ (4) มีปัณหาการประสานความร่วมมือของหน่วยงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินกับต่างประเทศในความผิดฐานค้ามนุษย์ และ (5) มีปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายฟอกเงินกับการค้ามนุษย์ที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นขบวนการใหญ่ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอว่าเพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายประเทศไทยควรนำการทำงานในรูปแบบของ Task Force หรือที่เรียกว่า “การทำงานแบบสหวิชาชีพ"มาใช้บูรณาการองค์กรบังคับใช้กฎหมายค้ามนุษย์กับกฎหมายฟอกเงิน ดังมีตัวอย่างให้เห็นจากการศึกษากรณีศึกษาของมลรัฐแท็กซัสที่มีการจัดตั้งศูนย์ป้องกันการค้ามนุษย์แห่งแท็กซัส (The Texas Human Trafficking Prevention Task Force) และให้มีการกำซับให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดทุกตัวบทกฎหมายทุกประการ ตลอดจนให้มีการประสานให้มีการดำเนินคดีค้ามนุษย์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นการประกอบอาชญากรรมที่มีลักษณะเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการมีส่วนร่วมในองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ พ.ศ.2556
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study was to study Legal problems of enforcing the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 to human trafficking offender that was enforced for a period of five years. This research used a documentary research and compared Thai law and foreign laws. The results of the study were the law enforcement of the Anti-Money Laundering Act currently still had five major problems as follows: (1) the problem of overlapping predicate offinces relating to sexuality and offence of human trafficking; (2) the problem of sanction of offence of human trafficking and problem of nature and guilt; (3) the problem in the integration of the agency relating to offince of human trafficking; (4) the problem of cooperating the agency’s anti-money laundering and combating with the foreign countries about offence of human trafficking; and (5) the problem of law enforcement of money laundering law to human trafficking where the offender was a large organization. A researcher had proposed that to effectively enforce the law, Thailand should apply the form of work as Task Force to intergrate law enforcement organization relating to human trafficking law and money laundering law; as an exmple, the case study of the State of Texas that establishment the Texas Human Trafficking Provention Task Force. Government officicals must strict to prosecute an offender with all provision of law. As well as provide a coporation for the prosecution of human trafficking in the manner of a crime that is a transnational organized crime according to Act on Against Involved in Transnational Organized Crime B.E.2556.
Creative Commons License