Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อหลักกฎหมายมหาชน อันเนื่องมาจากคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 12-14/2553
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact on the public law principle caused by the decisions of the Constitutional Court no.12-14/2553
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.314
Abstract
สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและสมาชิกวุฒิสภา เป็นบุคคลสาธารณะที่เป็นตัวแทนของ ประชาชนในการใช้อำนาจนิติบัญญัติในการปกครองระบบรัฐสภา สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและ สมาชิกวุฒิสภาสามารถใช้อำนาจในตำแหน่งหน้าที่เอื้อต่อผลประโยชน์ของตนและพวกพ้องได้ ดังนั้น รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 จึงบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อป้องกันหลักการขัดกันแห่ง ผลประโยชน์ไว้ในมาตรา 265 โดยห้าม สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและสมาชิกวุฒิสภา ถือหุ้นในบริษัท ที่รับสัมปทานจากรัฐหน่วยราชการ หน่วยงานของรัฐ หรือรัฐวิสาหกิจ หรือหุ้นในบริษัทที่เข้าเป็น คู่สัญญากับรัฐหน่วยราชการ หน่วยงานของรัฐ หรือรัฐวิสาหกิจ อันมีลักษณะเป็นการผูกขาดตัดตอน หรือหุ้นในบริษัทกิจการหนังสือพิมพ์ หุ้นในบริษัทกิจการวิทยุกระจายเสียง หุ้นในบริษัทกิจการวิทยุ โทรทัศน์หุ้นในบริษัทกิจการโทรคมนาคม แต่เมื่อสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและสมาชิกวุฒิสภากระทำการตามมาตราดังกล่าวและคดีขึ้น สู่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญได้มีคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 12-14/2553 โดยการตีความ เกี่ยวกับระยะเวลาการเข้าถือครองหุ้น โดยหากถือครองหุ้นในบริษัทต้องห้ามมาก่อนเข้ารับตำแหน่งไม่ ถือว่าเป็นการกระทำที่ขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ จึงไม่ต้องพ้นจากสมาชิกสภาพ อันมีผลให้มาตรการ ตามมาตรา 265 แทบสิ้นสภาพบังคับโดยปริยาย ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อหลักกฎหมายมหาชน เนื่องจากเป็นการตีความที่ขัดต่อกฎหมายมหาชนเรื่อง หลักนิติธรรม หลักนิติรัฐ และการป้องกันการ กระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง หลักการควบคุมการ ตรวจสอบอำนาจบริหาร นิติบัญญัติโดยอำนาจตุลาการ หลักการตีความกฎหมาย หลักความเป็น กฎหมายสูงสุดของรัฐธรรมนูญ หลักความได้สัดส่วน รวมทั้งเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ ในส่วนที่ เกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐด้วย แม้ว่า ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีอิสระในการใช้ดุลพินิจในการตีความบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่ การใช้ดุลยพินิจจำต้องอยู่ในกรอบแห่งหลักกฎหมาย เมื่อการตีความของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญขัดต่อหลัก กฎหมายมหาชน ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการวางกรอบในการใช้ดุลพินิจของตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ตลอดจน แก้ไขบทบัญญัติ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 มาตรา 265 ให้ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น อีก ทั้งยังควรเพิ่มมาตรการลงโทษกับผู้กระทำการต้องห้ามตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญโดยการห้ามมิ ให้ สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและสมาชิกวุฒิสภา ที่กระทำการฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญลักษณะ ดังกล่าวลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งซ่อมเพื่อแทนตำแหน่งที่ว่างของตนเอง และต้องรับผิดชอบชดใช้ค่าใช้จ่าย ที่เกิดจากการเลือกตั้งซ่อมแทนตำแหน่งที่ว่างของตนเองด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the Parliamentary system, Members of Parliament, both from the House of Representatives and House of Senates, are the public figures elected by the citizens to exercise the legislative power through the process of legislation. However, these circumstances can create the risk to the Members in playing their roles to facilitate themselves and their companies the misappropriation benefit - called the conflict of interest. Hence, in order to prevent such a conflict, it is explicitly prohibited by article 265 of the Thai Constitution B.E. 2550 that the Members of the Houses are not allowed to hold the share in the company received concession from the State, a Governmental agency, or a State enterprise or hold the share in the company become a party to a contract of the nature of economic monopoly with the State, a Governmental agency, or a State enterprise or hold the share in the company relevant to the press, broadcasting, radio and television, and telecommunication affairs. Nonetheless, the Constitution court laid down in the decision of 12 – 14/2553 explained the issue of the period of holding such shares which is called the infringement of the MP’s legal duty under the existing Constitution in that if the shares have been held before the beginning of the MP status, it is not a case of conflict of interest by virtue of article 265 as a result the MP status is not terminated. As a consequence, its interpretation brings into the implicit unenforceability of the article 265; the interpretation also violates various public law principles: for example, rules of laws, principle of legal states, principle of the prevention of the conflict of interest committed by the person in political position, principle of collective responsibility by the judicial power | principle of legal interpretation, principle of supremacy of the law, principle of proportionality, and the objectives of constitution in the light of the inspection of the exercise of the state power. Although the Constitutional court has full discretion to interpret the provision under the Thai Constitution, that discretion must be exercised along with the legal principles. As far as the court decision is inconsistent with the public law principles; thus, it is of the opinion that the discretion of the constitutional judges must be reframed. Moreover, the amendment of article 265 is required to be more obvious. Finally, a necessary measure is the punishment of the MP, who breaks the rules of conflict of interest under the Constitution; that is forbidden to apply to be reelected in the same position and to compensate damages in a by election occurring from that breach as well.
Share
COinS