Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษากรณีการค้าอาวุธสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-money laundering act b.e.2542 : a study on war weapons trading and trafficking
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.308
Abstract
กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของไทยในความผิดมูลฐานเกี่ยวกับการค้าอาวุธสงครามนั้น พบว่าในปัจจุบันยังมีปัญหาจากการบังคับใช้อยู่ ซึ่งได้แก่ ปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนของขอบข่ายของการริบทรัพย์สินที่ยังไม่สามารถริบทรัพย์สินส่วนที่เป็นรายได้ ความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมาย ถ้อยคำที่ยังคลุมเครือของกฎหมาย การบัญญัติความผิดมูลฐานที่ยังแคบอยู่ การที่กฎหมายไม่สามารถควบคุมมิให้มีการทุจริตคอร์รัปชั่นของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ความไม่เหมาะสมของระยะเวลาในการยับยั้งธุรกรรมและระยะเวลาในการยึดหรืออายัดทรัพย์สินชั่วคราว และยังขาดมาตรการการขึ้นทะเบียนผู้ถูกกีดกันมิให้เข้าถึงแหล่งเงินทุนเพื่อการฟอกเงิน ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ผู้เขียนได้มีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อปรับปรุงให้กฎหมายมีประสิทธิภาพในประเด็นดังกล่าวมากขึ้น ซึ่งได้แก่ การแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในบางประการ โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนและเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติให้มีความเหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติการตามกฎหมายมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมทั้งได้เสนอแนะให้บัญญัติกฎกระทรวงขึ้นเพื่อความชัดเจนในรายละเอียดของกฎหมาย โดยแจกแจงไว้ในกฎกระทรวงว่าให้พระราชบัญญัติหรือกฎหมายใดบ้างเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามมาตรา 3(21) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 นอกจากนี้ผู้เขียนยังเห็นว่าระยะเวลาในการยับยั้งธุรกรรมที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎหมายนั้นยังสั้นเกินไป เห็นสมควรแก้ไขกฎหมายเพื่อขยายระยะเวลาให้เจ้าหน้าที่มีเวลาสืบเสาะหาหลักฐานได้มากขึ้น รวมถึงการขยายระยะเวลาการยึดหรืออายัดทรัพย์สินไว้ชั่วคราวด้วย และที่สำคัญที่สุดคือประเด็นที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการจัดทำการขึ้นทะเบียนรายชื่อของบุคคลผู้ถูกกีดกันมิให้เข้าถึงแหล่งเงินทุนเพื่อป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพร้ายแรง ตามคำแนะนำข้อที่ 7 ของ FATF ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นที่ควรจะเร่งแก้ไข ประเด็นปัญหาที่กล่าวมาทั้งหมดนี้เป็นประเด็นที่จะต้องเร่งทำการแก้ไขเพื่อสร้างความแข็งแกร่งให้กับกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของไทยให้ทัดเทียมนานาประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 in the offense of war weapons trading and trafficking was found that there’s problem of law enforcement such as the uncertainty of the property forfeiture scope which cannot be confiscated criminal income, the vagueness of law wording, narrow predicate offense meaning, the law cannot control corruption by government officer, the improper period of the temporary seizure or property attachment and the lack of criminals registration to prevent the spread of war weapons by blogging them from money laundering capital access. The suggestions for the according problems are to amend the law provision in some issues to be as followed; modify and amend the provisions comply with current situation and enact the Ministerial Regulation to clarify the Act by listing the name of the Act that is restrictive to be the offense under Section 3 (21) of the Anti -Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542. Moreover the period to cease the suspected transaction is too short and need to be extended because the officer will have more time to find the evidences to prove the criminals wrong. The most important issue is Thailand doesn’t do blacklist panel called “Thailandlist" to prevent the spread of war weapons by blogging them from money laundering capital access as stated in Article 7 of the FATF recommendations. All the said issues should be resolved in short time and need to accelerate change for strengthen the anti- money laundering laws of Thailand to expand international standard.
Creative Commons License