Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของกระบวนการลงโทษจำคุกในประเทศไทยและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EVOLUTION OF PROCESS OF IMPRISONMENT IN THAILAND AND FACTORS AFFECTING THE ALTERATION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.301
Abstract
โทษจำคุกเป็นโทษที่จำกัดเสรีภาพของผู้กระทำความผิด และเป็นโทษที่มีความรุนแรงรองลงมาจากโทษประหารชีวิต การลงโทษจำคุกเพิ่งมานิยมใช้กันในช่วงหลังศตวรรษที่ ๑๖ แต่เดิมนั้นมักจะนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดไปขังในสถานที่อื่นที่ไม่ใช่คุก เช่น ปราสาท ถ้ำ กรงขัง เป็นต้น ต่อมาเมื่อแนวคิดด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนมีอิทธิพลมากขึ้น ทำให้มีการยกเลิกการลงโทษต่อเนื้อตัวร่างกาย และหันมาใช้โทษจำคุกมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การลงโทษจำคุกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้แค้นทดแทน ขมขู่ให้เกิดความกลัว เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันไม่ให้ผู้ที่กระทำความผิดแล้วกลับมากระทำความผิดอีก และยังเป็นการลงโทษเพื่อแก้ไขฟื้นฟูให้ผู้กระทำความผิดสามารถกลับไปใช้ชีวิตในสังคมได้อย่างปกติกระบวนการลงโทษจำคุกนี้มีวิวัฒนาการมาอย่างยาวนานและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามแต่ละยุคสมัย กระบวนการลงโทษจำคุกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปนั้นเกิดจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและทรัพยากร ปัจจัยด้านสังคม ปัจจัยด้านการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ที่เป็นตัวผลักดันให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลมากน้อยแตกต่างกันออกไปตามแต่ละยุคสมัย ในสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระบวนการลงโทษจำคุกที่สุดคือ ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและทรัพยากร ส่วนปัจจัยด้านสังคมเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลรองลงมา สมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ปัจจัยด้านสังคมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้กระบวนการลงโทษจำคุกเกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนสมัยปฏิรูประบบกฎหมายในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ปัจจัยด้านการเมืองระหว่างประเทศเป็นปัจจัยที่ก่อให้กระบวนการลงโทษจำคุกเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ส่วนในยุคปัจจุบันกระบวนการลงโทษจำคุกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปนั้นเกิดจากปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและทรัพยากรเป็นสำคัญ รองลงมาคือปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Imprisonment is a penalty that limits the freedom of offenders and is inferiorly severe compared to the death penalty. The imprisonment was recently applied during the late 16th century. Formerly, offenders were often incarcerated in other places than prison, such as, castle, cave, cage, etc. Subsequently, when the human rights principle became more important and powerful, the corporal punishment was then banned and finally cancelled, thereby resulting in the more usage of imprisonment. In this regard, the purposes of imprisonment comprise retribution, threat, deterrence or social protection, and rehabilitation.The process of imprisonment had a long evolution and had been changed in different periods. Such changed imprisonment process was caused by a great number of factors, including economy and resources, society, international politics, and international laws.However, the extent of the influence of these factors varied according to each era. That is to say, in the Ayutthaya era, the economic and resources factors were mostly important for the change of imprisonment process while the social factor was inferior. In the early Rattanakosin era, the social factor was the most important factor for the change of imprisonment process; and in the law reform period in the reign of King Chulalongkorn, the international politics was the key factor obviously changing the imprisonment process. Nowadays, the primary factors resulting in the change of imprisonment process are economy and resources while the international law factor is considered to be a secondary factor.
Creative Commons License