Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นธรรมในการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญตามประมวลรัษฎากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FAIRNESS IN BAD DEBT WRITTEN ACCORDING TO REVENUE CODE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.297
Abstract
ด้วยเหตุที่มาตรา 65 วรรคสองแห่งประมวลรัษฎากรในปัจจุบันได้บัญญัติให้ บริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลจะต้องใช้เกณฑ์สิทธิในการคำนวณรายได้และรายจ่าย ซึ่งในกรณีเช่นนี้เมื่อรายได้เกิดขึ้นตามเกณฑ์สิทธิ กิจการก็ต้องนำรายได้นั้นมารวมคำนวณเป็นรายได้ แม้รอบระยะเวลาบัญชีนั้นจะยังไม่ได้รับชำระหนี้ รายได้ดังกล่าวจึงอาจมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะไม่ได้รับชำระหนี้เลยหรือไม่อาจใช้สิทธิในการรับชำระหนี้ได้โดยแท้ กิจการก็มีความจำเป็นต้องจำหน่ายหนี้ดังกล่าวนั้นเป็นหนี้สูญออกไป ซึ่งอาจมีผลให้นิติบุคคลดังกล่าวจะต้องชำระภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลน้อยลงตามไปด้วย ซึ่งการดำเนินการดังกล่าวก็ย่อมต้องดำเนินการตามที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎกระทรวง ฉบับที่ 186ฯ ที่ออกตามความในมาตรา 65 ทวิ (9) แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์การจำหน่ายหนี้สูญที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 186 ในปัจจุบันว่าสอดคล้องกับหลักการทางบัญชี หลักการทางภาษีอากรโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหลักความเป็นธรรมทางภาษีอากร ตลอดจนหลักการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญในกรณีอื่นๆ อาทิเช่น ในกรณีของประเทศญี่ปุ่น สหราชอาณาจักร และเยอรมนี ตลอดจนการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญในกรณีอื่นๆหรือไม่ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่ามีประเด็นที่น่าสนใจหลายประการ อาทิเช่นลักษณะพิเศษเฉพาะของการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญในทางบัญชีที่มีการตั้งสำรองค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญซึ่งก็เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการสะท้อนความเป็นจริงของสถานะของกิจการ ตลอดจนรูปแบบการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญในกรณีของต่างประเทศหรือหน่วยงานอื่นที่มีการนำเอาวิธีการคำนวณหามูลค่าปัจจุบันของกระแสเงินสดที่คาดว่าจะได้รับจากลูกหนี้ หรือจากการจำหน่ายหลักประกันมาปรับใช้ ทั้งนี้สำหรับปัญหาที่พบสำหรับการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญในปัจจุบันที่พึงพิจารณา เช่น การรับหลักการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญในทางบัญชีเข้ามาปรับใช้กับการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญตามประมวลรัษฎากร การจำหน่ายหนี้สูญตามกฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 186 ที่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความเป็นธรรม และข้อควรพิจารณาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหลักการจำหน่ายหนี้สูญในต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ และเงื่อนไขของกฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 186 (พ.ศ. 2534) ให้มีความเหมาะสม ชัดเจนและเป็นธรรมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With respect to section 65 paragraph 2 of the Revenue Code currently applicable prescribed that a company or juristic partnership shall use an accrual basis to calculate income and expenses. In such a case, when income is derived in accordance with the accrual basis, such income shall be included in the calculation as income, even though it is not yet received in such accounting period. It is possible for such income to not be received or not be entitled to be paid. The business is required to write off such debts that might cause such legal entity to pay lesser corporate income tax. Writing off bad debts must be done in accordance with rules, procedures and conditions prescribed by the Ministerial Regulation No. 186 issued under section 65 Bis (9) of the Revenue Code. This thesis was aimed to study the criteria for writing off bad debts prescribed in the Ministerial Regulation No. 186 in effect as to whether it is in compliance with accounting principles and taxation principles, particularly the fairness principle, including write- off method in other countries such as Japan, United Kingdom and Germany. The study showed that there were many interesting issues: the characteristic of the write-off in accounting which a reserve for an allowance for doubtful accounts was set up to reflect the truth of the business condition, as well as the bad debt write-off methods used overseas or in other agencies by applying method of calculation of present value of expected cash flow from debtors or sale of collateral. The questions found from the write-off applicable at present are to be taken into account: the adoption of the principle of write-off in accounting to be applied to the write-off under the Revenue Code and the Ministerial Regulation No. 186 that is currently not consistent with the fairness, and the things are to be taken into consideration when compared with the principle of write-off bad debts in overseas. Consequently, the writer recommends that rules, procedures and conditions of the Ministerial Regulation No. 186 (B.E. 2534) should be amended to be clearer, more suitable and fairness.
Share
COinS