Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้องประชาชนในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษาบทบาทของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติในกรณีลิเบียระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2010 - 2011
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RESPONSIBILITY TO PROTECT THE POPULATION UNDER INTERNATIONAL LAW : THE ROLE OF THE UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL IN THE CASE OF LIBYA (2010 - 2011)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.292
Abstract
การละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในรัฐ ถือเป็นปัญหาที่ประชาคมระหว่างประเทศจำต้องเผชิญมาโดยตลอด เดิมมีความพยายามนำ “หลักการแทรกแซงด้วยเหตุมนุษยธรรม" มาปรับใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหา แต่ด้วยเหตุที่หลักเกณฑ์และกระบวนการทางกฎหมายในการเข้าคุ้มครองประชาชนไม่ชัดเจนทำให้ไม่ได้รับการยอมรับจากนานาอารยประเทศ จนต่อมามีการสร้าง “หลักความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง" อันเป็นหลักการที่พยายามกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และกระบวนการทางกฎหมายให้กระจ่างชัดยิ่งขึ้น เช่น จำกัดขอบเขตการปรับใช้ให้แคบลงเหลือเพียงอาชญากรรมสี่ประเภท ได้แก่ อาชญากรรมฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ อาชญากรรมต่อมวลมนุษยชาติ อาชญากรรมสงคราม และอาชญากรรมล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ ปรับเปลี่ยนแนวคิดจากการแทรกแซงรัฐเพื่อมุ่งคุ้มครองประชาชนมากำหนดให้รัฐมีความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้องประชาชนในรัฐของตนก่อน หากรัฐล้มเหลวแล้วจึงให้ประชาคมระหว่างประเทศเข้าปกป้องประชาชนแทนรัฐนั้นต่อไป และกำหนดให้คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงสามารถใช้กำลังทางทหารได้แต่ผู้เดียว เป็นต้น ส่งผลให้หลักความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้องได้รับการยอมรับในมติของสมัชชาใหญ่ในที่ประชุมสุดยอดปี ค.ศ. 2005 อย่างไรก็ตาม หลักเกณฑ์และกระบวนการปฏิบัติต่อการนำไปใช้ต่อสถานการณ์จริงหลังจากนั้นก็ยังไม่มีความชัดเจน จนกระทั่งปี ค.ศ. 2010 – 2011 คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงนำหลักความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้องไปแก้ปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนที่เกิดขึ้นในลิเบีย โดยมีการนำไปใช้ตั้งแต่ความรุนแรงได้ปะทุขึ้น ทั้งยังปรากฏว่ามีบุคลากรหรือองค์กรต่างๆ ในประชาคมระหว่างประเทศมีส่วนร่วมบรรเทาความรุนแรงเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้ทราบถึงหลักเกณฑ์และกระบวนการของหลักความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้องในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างชัดเจนจนสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวบรรทัดฐานเพื่อใช้แก้ปัญหาในสถานการณ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกันในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ดี กรณีลิเบีย ก็ปรากฏถึงปัญหาในการปรับใช้กระบวนการของหลักความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง เช่น การไม่กำหนดรูปแบบการใช้กำลังทางทหารให้ชัดเจน หรือเน้นหนักแต่การบังคับใช้มาตรการทางทหารมากจนเกินไป เป็นต้น ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่ประชาคมระหว่างประเทศต้องร่วมกันนำมาหารือแก้ข้อบกพร่องเพื่อให้การเข้าคุ้มครองประชาชนในรัฐสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The violation of human right within states has always been a problem that international community has to face. There has been an attempt to use "Humanitarian Intervention" to address the problem but this principle lacks clarity of rules and legal procedures. Therefore, this principle has not been accepted by many modern states. Then, the principle of "Responsibility to Protect" was created in order to make the rules and legal measures become clearer. For example, this principle is limited to be used in relation to only 4 severe crimes, which are genocide, crime against humanity, war crime and ethnic cleansing. The concept of intervention was also changed to require sovereign states to have a responsibility to protect people within its state first but if that state fails, the international community has to protect people within that state instead. This principle also allows only Security Council to use military force. This change has lead to acceptance of the principle of "Responsibility to Protect" by the General Assembly in Resolution Document of the 2005 World Summit. However, the rule and practical procedure to be used with real situation still lacked clarity until 2010 - 2011 when the Security Council used the principle of "Responsibility to Protect" to address the violation of human right in Libya after the violence emerged. Many individuals and international organizations played a part to relieve the violence in Libya. This situation made the principle and the procedure of "Responsibility to Protect" clearer to be used as a standard to solve similar situations in the future. However, from the case of Libya, the problems about adapting the procedure of "Responsibility to Protect" still arise. For example, there is no clear pattern of the usage of military force and the procedure focuses on military measures too much. These problems require the international community to consider and to solve any flaws and make the protection of people within sovereign states more complete.
Creative Commons License