Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดมาตรฐานผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุในรูปแบบกฎหมาย : กรณีศึกษาผู้ช่วยดูแล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SETTING THE STANDARD FOR OLDER PERSON'S CAREGIVER IN A FORM OF LAW : CASE STUDY OF CARE ASSISTANT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.290
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีกฎหมายหลายฉบับเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้สูงอายุทั้งโดยตรงและโดยอ้อม กฎหมายแต่ละฉบับในประเทศไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์แตกต่างกัน ส่วนใหญ่มุ่งคุ้มครองผู้สูงอายุในมิติต่างๆ เพียงส่วนน้อยที่มุ่งควบคุมการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ดูแลและผู้ช่วยดูแล กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้สูงอายุยังขาดบูรณาการและยังไม่ครอบคลุมในทุกเรื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านที่เป็นหน้าที่ของฝ่ายผู้ดูแล แม้การประกอบอาชีพจะเป็นสิทธิของผู้ช่วยดูแล แต่เนื่องจากรัฐมีหน้าที่ในการคุ้มครองผู้สูงอายุ รัฐจึงมีอำนาจในการแทรกแซงและควบคุมหรือกำกับดูแลการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ช่วยดูแลในเรื่องต่างๆ ในกรณีศึกษานี้ คือ เรื่องการควบคุมกำกับดูแลผู้ช่วยดูแลในรูปของการกำหนดมาตรฐานการประกอบอาชีพโดยใช้กฎหมายวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและสถานภาพทางกฎหมายของการประกอบอาชีพผู้ช่วยดูแลในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศในบางประเทศ บทบาทของรัฐในการกำกับดูแลการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ช่วยดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ความเป็นไปได้ในการกำหนดมาตรฐานการประกอบอาชีพผู้ช่วยดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ตลอดจนให้ข้อเสนอแนะและแนวทางในการควบคุมกำกับดูแลการประกอบอาชีพผู้ช่วยดูแลในรูปแบบของกฎหมาย เพื่อการกำหนดมาตรฐานการประกอบอาชีพผู้ช่วยดูแล ในฐานะที่เป็นพนักงานหรือบุคคลที่มีความรู้ ความสามารถและทักษะในการช่วยเหลือดูแลผู้สูงอายุ โดยเป็นผู้ช่วยของผู้ดูแลที่ไม่เป็นทางการ ได้แก่ คู่สมรส บุตรหลาน หรือญาติ โดยผู้ช่วยดูแลทำหน้าที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุในด้านการดูแลส่วนบุคคลที่ทำเป็นประจำ และสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประยุกต์ ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยแบบเอกสาร เป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐสามารถกำกับดูแลการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ช่วยดูแลผู้สูงอายุโดยการจำกัดเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพซึ่งมีแนวทางตั้งแต่การขึ้นทะเบียน การได้รับหนังสือรับรอง ไปจนถึงการใช้ระบบใบอนุญาต รัฐสามารถเลือกการกำหนดมาตรฐานผู้ช่วยดูแลในรูปแบบกฎหมายตั้งแต่ระดับที่เข้มงวดน้อยไปจนถึงระดับที่มีความเข้มงวดมากในการกำหนดมาตรฐานการประกอบอาชีพผู้ช่วยดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ทั้งในด้านความรู้ความสามารถของผู้ช่วยดูแล ขอบเขตงานของผู้ช่วยดูแลที่ไม่เป็นการก้าวก่ายวิชาชีพอื่น การกำหนดบทบาทขององค์กรกำกับดูแล รูปแบบอื่นของการกำกับดูแลผู้ช่วยดูแลในอนาคต โดยภาพรวม หากรัฐจะใช้มาตรการด้านกฎหมายในการกำกับดูแลผู้ช่วยดูแล ควรต้องชั่งน้ำหนักข้อดีข้อเสียจากการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมาย ควรกำหนดระดับของผู้ช่วยดูแลให้สอดคล้องกับขอบเขตของงาน สร้างบูรณาการระหว่างกฎหมายและองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนการปรับปรุงกฎหมายและมาตรการอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, Thailand has several laws relating to the direct and indirect protection of older persons with different objectives. Most laws focus on older persons’ protection dimension. Only few concentrate on professional control on caregivers and care assistants. Laws concerning taking care of older persons are not integrated and do not cover all issues, especially the issues on duties of caregivers and care assistants. Although occupation is the right of care assistants, the State still has power to intrude and control or oversee the occupation of them because the State also has a duty to protect the older persons.The objective of this thesis is to study the role and legal status of the profession on care assistants both in Thailand and some foreign countries; the State’s role in being regulator of the professional practice of the care assistants; possibilities in stipulating the professional standards of the care assistants; including recommendations and directions for controlling and regulating the professional practice of care assistants in form of laws. In this thesis, the care assistants mean officers or persons having knowledge, capacity and skills in assisting the older persons. They can be the helpers of the informal caregivers: spouse, children or relatives. Their duties are the older persons’ regular and personal assistance, and support for daily task. The methodology of this thesis is documentary research.The result of the study shows that the State can regulate the professional practice of care assistants by limiting the liberty on occupation by registration, certificate accreditation and licensing. In order to standardize the care assistants’ profession, the State can choose different degrees of professional standard from less strict to highly strict through the enactment of law. This law should cover aspects of knowledge and capacity of the care assistants; scope of the duties as job boundary for not overlapping with other similar professions; roles of organizations regulating the professional practice; and other forms of regulators in the future. In general, in using legal mechanism for regulating the care assistants, the State should weigh costs and benefits; stipulate different levels of being care assistants according to different scopes of jobs; make integration both in laws and organizations; and improve relevant laws and mechanisms.
Creative Commons License