Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางแพ่งของผู้อนุญาตให้ใช้ประโยชน์ในอาคารหรือสถานที่ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีที่ผู้ใช้อาคารหรือสถานที่ประกอบการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CIVIL LIABILITY OF PREMISES LICENSORS : A PARTICULAR STUDY ON THE CASE WHERE COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENTS ARE COMMITTED BY PREMISES LICENSEES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.289
Abstract
ปัญหาความรับผิดทางแพ่งของผู้อนุญาตให้ใช้ประโยชน์ในอาคารหรือสถานที่ต่อเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในกรณีที่ผู้ใช้อาคารหรือสถานที่ประกอบการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์นั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ไม่ได้บัญญัติความรับผิดในลักษณะดังกล่าวไว้ความรับผิดทางแพ่งของผู้อนุญาตให้ใช้ประโยชน์ในอาคารหรือสถานที่นั้นแยกศึกษาออกเป็นสองกรณีคือ ความรับผิดตามสัญญาและความรับผิดทางละเมิดกรณีความรับผิดทางสัญญา จากการศึกษาลักษณะหน้าที่และความรับผิดของผู้อนุญาตให้ใช้ประโยชน์ในอาคารหรือสถานที่ ในกรณีการให้เช่าและการให้ยืมอาคารหรือสถานที่ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดให้ผู้ให้เช่าหรือให้ผู้ยืมต้องรับผิดร่วมกับผู้เช่าหรือผู้ยืมอาคารหรือสถานที่ในความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อบุคคลภายนอกหรือต่อเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ ในกรณีที่ผู้เช่าหรือผู้ยืมใช้อาคารหรือสถานที่นั้นประกอบการที่ผิดต่อกฎหมาย ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกฎหมาย New York Real Property Laws 1909, Chapter 52 มาตรา 231 ที่บัญญัติให้ผู้ให้เช่าหรือผู้อนุญาตต้องมีความรับผิดต่อบุคคลภายนอก สำหรับความรับผิดทางละเมิดนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่ากรณีตามปัญหา ผู้อนุญาตให้ใช้อาคารหรือสถานที่อาจมีความรับผิดในลักษณะ การร่วมกันละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ การส่งเสริมช่วยเหลือหรือสนับสนุนการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ หรือความรับผิดเพื่อการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ของผู้อื่น แต่ในกรณีที่มีข้อพิพาท ศาลไม่อาจนำหลักเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดในการร่วมกันกระทำละเมิดและการยุยงส่งเสริมหรือช่วยเหลือในการละเมิด ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 432 วรรคหนึ่งและวรรคสองมาปรับใช้แก่กรณีตามปัญหาในการร่วมกันละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ได้หรือการส่งเสริมช่วยเหลือหรือสนับสนุนการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า หลักความรับผิดในการยุยงส่งเสริมหรือช่วยเหลือในการกระทำละเมิดตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 432 วรรคสองนั้น มีลักษณะคล้ายกับหลักความรับผิดในการสนับสนุนการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ (Contributory Infringement) ที่ศาลในสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้วินิจฉัยคดีเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ส่วนหลักเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดเพื่อการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ของผู้อื่นที่ปรากฏในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 425 มาตรา 427 มาตรา 429 และมาตรา 430 นั้น ไม่อาจนำมาใช้ปรับแก่กรณีตามปัญหาได้อย่างเหมาะสม และมีความแตกต่างไปจากหลักความรับผิดเพื่อการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ของผู้อื่น (Vicarious Infringement) ที่ศาลในสหรัฐอเมริกาได้ใช้วินิจฉัยคดีดังนั้น ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขเกี่ยวกับปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 เพื่อให้มีหลักการสิ้นสุดทางสัญญาและการกำหนดให้ผู้อนุญาตกลับเข้าครอบครองอาคารหรือสถานที่ที่ให้การอนุญาต เมื่อผู้ได้รับอนุญาตได้นำอาคารหรือสถานที่ไปใช้ประกอบการค้า ประกอบการผลิต หรือประกอบธุรกิจ อันเป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ อย่างหลักการของ New York Real Property Laws 1909 Chapter 52 มาตรา 231 เท่าที่สอดคล้องและไม่ขัดกับระบบกฎหมายไทย และเพิ่มเติมโดยให้นำหลักการความรับผิดในการร่วมกันกระทำละเมิด การส่งเสริมหรือการช่วยเหลือการทำละเมิด ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 432 วรรคหนึ่งและวรรคสอง มาใช้กับกรณีการร่วมกันละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ หรือส่งเสริม ช่วยเหลือหรือสนับสนุนการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ โดยอนุโลม รวมทั้งให้มีหลักการความรับผิดเพื่อการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ของผู้อื่น (Vicarious Infringement) ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Through an in-depth study having been conducted into the question on civil liability of premises licensors, to copyright owners, where copyright infringements are committed by premises licensees, it is discovered that Thailand’s Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994) is silent on such liability. Civil liability of the premises licensors examined here can be divided into two lines: Contract Liability and Tort Liability.In the line of Contract Liability, exact nature of duties and liabilities assumed by the premises licensors is investigated thoroughly under Thailand’s Civil and Commercial Code regarding two particular provisions : hire and loan of property, but no provisions of which express that the premises renter or lenders shall be responsible jointly with the premises hirers or borrowers for any damages inflicted on the third parties or copyright owners where unlawful acts are committed by the premises hirers or borrowers. This is the circumstance which differs from the provisions of section 231, New York Real Property Laws 1909, Chapter 52 which provides that the premises renter or lenders is liable for the damages of the third person. In the line of Liability of Tort in relation to the case at issue, it is found that the premises licensors are likely to assume liability as persons who commit a joint copyright infringement, instigate or assist in a copyright infringement, or to assume liability for a copyright infringement being committed by other persons.When adjudicating the cases, court of justice cannot apply the principles of liability for a joint wrongful act and for an instigation or assistance in a wrongful act under section 432, paragraphs one and two, respectively, of Thailand’s Civil and Commercial Code to the case at issue. However, the principles of liability for an instigation or assistance in a wrongful act under section 432, paragraph two, of Thailand’s Civil and Commercial Code are similar to those of Contributory Infringement which is applied by the court of justice to the cases in the United States of America. For Vicarious Liability, it is proved that this liability which is applied in Civil and Commercial Code section 425, 427, 429 and 430 cannot be suitably adopted to adjudicate the case, and are different from those for a copyright infringement being committed by other persons (Vicarious Infringement) as applied by the court of justice to the cases in the United States of America.In order to resolve the aforesaid problem, it is accordingly suggested by the author that Thailand’s Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994) be amended and additional provisions be added to provide a view of a contract discharge and a view of premises licensors entering upon to reoccupy the premises when the licensees use the premises for any infringing trade, manufacture or other business; these views shall provide the similar principles of those under section 231, New York Real Property Laws 1909, Chapter 52 and conform to the Thai Justice system. In addition, it is suggested by the author that the principles of joint and several tort liability, and of instigation or assistance in tort action under section 432, paragraph one and paragraph two, of Thailand’s Civil and Commercial Code, be applied in the case of joint infringement or instigation or assistance of infringement; the principles of vicarious infringement shall also be included.
Creative Commons License