Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราและกระทำอนาจารของประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีผู้เสียหายที่เป็นสตรีมีครรภ์ ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้พิการทางร่างกายและผู้พิการทางจิตใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HEAVIER PUNISHMENT FOR RAPES AND INDECENT ASSAULTS IN THAILAND : CASE STUDIES OF THE VICTIMS WHO ARE PREGNANT WOMEN, THE ELDERLY, THE PHYSICALLY DISABLED, AND THE MENTALLY DISABLED
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.285
Abstract
เนื่องจากความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราและความผิดฐานกระทำอนาจารตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาปัจจุบันของประเทศไทย ไม่ได้คุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายที่เป็นสตรีมีครรภ์ ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้พิการทางร่างกายและผู้พิการทางจิตใจให้มีความแตกต่างกับผู้เสียหายที่เป็นบุคคลทั่วไป ทำให้การลงโทษผู้กระทำไม่เหมาะสมกับความผิดเมื่อศึกษาเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความเกี่ยวกับเพศตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศที่สามารถเปรียบเทียบได้กับความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราและความผิดฐานกระทำอนาจารตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทย กรณีผู้เสียหายที่เป็นสตรีมีครรภ์ ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้พิการทางร่างกายและผู้พิการทางจิตใจ พบว่า ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศฝรั่งเศส และประเทศเยอรมนี มีแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายที่เป็นกลุ่มบุคคลดังกล่าว โดยการกำหนดเป็นเหตุฉกรรจ์ดังนั้น จึงควรนำแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายที่เป็นสตรีมีครรภ์ ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้พิการทางร่างกายและผู้พิการทางจิตใจตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศ มาปรับใช้ในความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราและความผิดฐานกระทำอนาจารของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the fact that the current penal code in Thailand does not differentiate legal protection for general victims from those victims who are pregnant women, the elderly, and the physically and mentally disabled in the offences related to rape and indecent assault, it makes the punishment unsuitable for the offences.When studying punishments related to sexual assaults according to foreign laws that are comparable to the offences of rape and indecent assault in Thailand in cases of the victims who are pregnant women, the elderly, and the physically and mentally disabled, it has been found that England, the United States, France, and Germany provide measures to protect the rights of those mentioned by imposing heavier punishments. Therefore, the measures to protect the rights of rape and indecent assault victims who are pregnant women, the elderly, and the physically and mentally disabled according to foreign laws should be applied to the cases of rape and indecent assault offence in Thailand.
Creative Commons License