Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำมาตรการพิเศษมาใช้กับอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวกับการล้มละลายโดยฉ้อฉล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROPOSALS CONCERNING THE APPLICATION OF SPECIAL MEASURES FOR THE BANKRUPTCY FRAUD
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.283
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษามุ่งศึกษาถึงรูปแบบการกระทำความผิดที่เข้าข่ายการล้มละลายโดยฉ้อฉล การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย รวมถึงมาตรการที่นำมาใช้กับความผิดดังกล่าว ทั้งในส่วนของประเทศไทยและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาจากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายที่นำมาใช้บังคับกับความผิดที่เข้าข่ายการล้มละลายโดยฉ้อฉล อันได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 พระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลล้มละลายและวิธีพิจารณาคดีล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2542 ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ยังไม่มีการกำหนดความหมายและความผิดฐานล้มละลายโดยฉ้อฉลไว้โดยตรง นอกจากนี้การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และมาตรการที่นำมาใช้กับการล้มละลายโดยฉ้อฉลในปัจจุบันยังไม่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของความผิด ยังผลให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามความผิดที่เข้าข่ายการล้มละลายโดยฉ้อฉลไม่เกิดผลสัมฤทธิ์อาศัยเหตุนี้จึงควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเพิ่มคำนิยามและความผิดฐานล้มละลายโดยฉ้อฉลลงในพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 การปรับปรุงการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ตลอดจนนำมาตรการพิเศษมาปรับใช้ เพื่อจะยังผลให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามความผิดที่เข้าข่ายการล้มละลายโดยฉ้อฉลเกิดประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis purports to access and examine the patterns of specified actions which could be deem and categorised as bankruptcy fraud. The study will also include relevant provisions and regulations that have been utilised and employed to tackle with the subject matter both in Thailand as well as the United States.Throughout this dissertation, it has been established and duly noted that the laws and legislations on monitoring and regulating the bankruptcy fraudulent activities, namely the Insolvency Act B.E. 2483, the Act on Establishment of and Procedure for Bankruptcy Court BE. 2542, the Criminal Code, the Criminal and Procedural Code, together with other relevant measures and model strategies exercised and applied nowadays do not appropriately and efficiently correlates and in accordance with the actual wrong and offences committed within the framework of bankruptcy fraud. This, as a consequence, renders the existing laws and regulations arguably ineffective and insufficient for the purposes of monitoring and curbing such fraudulent activities in question.Accordingly, the conclusion the author has drawn from this study suggests that, ultimately, a better suited and improved provisions concerning bankruptcy fraud in particular on the issues regarding the enforcement process as well as the employment of specially tailored provisions should be strongly implemented so that a more effective, efficient and just result could be reached and accomplished throughout the bankruptcy fraudulent trial proceedings.
Creative Commons License