Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาคดีอื่นมาใช้ในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE USE OF ISSUE ESTOPPEL IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.278
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลผูกพันของคำพิพากษาคดีอื่นที่มีต่อการวินิจฉัยข้อเท็จจริงในคดีอาญา ในกรณีที่คดีทั้งสองมีคู่ความและข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวพันกัน (Same Parties and Same Issue) ภายใต้หลักกฎหมายปิดปากเฉพาะประเด็นแห่งคดี (Issue Estoppel) รวมถึงนำเสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติ และแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาเพื่อกำหนดสถานะของคำพิพากษาคดีอื่นที่มีต่อการวินิจฉัยข้อเท็จจริงในคดีอาญาให้ชัดเจนด้วยจากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายอันเป็นพื้นฐานของหลักกฎหมายปิดปากเฉพาะประเด็นแห่งคดี บัญญัติอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 145 และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 46 โดยกฎหมายทั้งสองมาตราดังกล่าวได้กำหนดให้มีการนำเอาหลักกฎหมายปิดปากเฉพาะประเด็นแห่งคดีมาใช้เฉพาะในคดีแพ่งเท่านั้น ไม่มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายมาตราใดกำหนดให้นำเอาหลักกฎหมายปิดปากเฉพาะประเด็นแห่งคดีมาใช้ในคดีอาญา ดังนั้น โดยหลักกฎหมายแล้ว ศาลในคดีอาญาจึงไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องถือข้อเท็จจริงเป็นยุติตามคำพิพากษาของศาลคดีอื่น แม้คดีทั้งสองจะมีคู่ความและข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวพันกันก็ตาม กลับกันสามารถวินิจฉัยข้อเท็จจริงไปตามพยานหลักฐานที่ปรากฏในสำนวนคดีอาญาได้เลย อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อศึกษาต่อไปพบว่าศาลฎีกาของประเทศไทยได้วางบรรทัดฐานให้ศาลในคดีอาญาจะต้องรับฟังข้อเท็จจริงตามที่ปรากฏในคำพิพากษาคดีอื่น หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งก็คือศาลฎีกาของไทยนำเอาหลักกฎหมายปิดปากเฉพาะประเด็นแห่งคดีมาใช้ในคดีอาญาด้วย ซึ่งขัดต่อหลักการดำเนินคดีอาญาหลายประการและไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายในต่างประเทศ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมายแบบคอมมอนลอว์หรือซีวิลลอว์ก็ตามด้วยเหตุดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงเสนอแนะให้ศาลที่พิจารณาคดีอาญายกเลิกการนำข้อเท็จจริงในคดีอื่นมาใช้เป็นบทตัดสำนวนในคดีอาญา แต่ให้ศาลที่พิจารณาคดีอาญารับฟังข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาคดีอื่นเป็นพยานหลักฐานชิ้นหนึ่งในคดีอาญาเพื่อประกอบกับพยานหลักฐานชิ้นอื่นที่นำสืบเข้ามาในคดีได้ อันจะทำให้สถานะของคำพิพากษาคดีอื่นต่อการวินิจฉัยข้อเท็จจริงในคดีอาญามีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis involves a discussion of the use of Issue Estoppel rule in Thai criminal proceedings in which those criminal cases share the same parties and the same facts-in-issue with a prior final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction. Moreover, alternatives regarding the application of such rule in a criminal case are simultaneously provided. The major component of the study is the Issue Estoppel rule which bars both the parties to a case and the court from contesting the facts formerly determined by another court of competent jurisdiction. The study shows that, under the Thai legal system, the provision under the Article 145 of the Civil Procedural Code and the Article 46 of the Criminal Procedural Code set forth that the court shall apply the rule of Issue Estoppel in civil litigations in order to prevent needless re-litigation and particularly promote judicial economy at the same time. In contrast, there is no such provision under Thai law which applies the rule of Issue Estoppel to a criminal proceeding.Nonetheless, the Supreme Court of Thailand recently held that the rule of Issue Estoppel does exist in Thai criminal proceedings for the sake of preventing conflict of judgment and needless re-litigation. On the other side, with respect to the Supreme Court of Thailand, it may argue that the use of Issue Estoppel in criminal cases explicitly causes the violation of fundamental principles in criminal procedure and the due process right. This research finally recommends the judiciary to prohibit the use of Issue Estoppel in criminal proceedings. However, in case that the judgment of a court is introduced in related, subsequent criminal litigation to prove the fact formerly determined in the first action, such judgment should be taken into consideration.
Creative Commons License