Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฟื้นฟูกิจการแบบเร่งรัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expedited reorganization proceedings
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.274
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการแบบเร่งรัด ในประเด็นปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนของลูกหนี้ที่ผ่านการเจรจาปรับโครงสร้างหนี้มาแล้วและต่อมาได้เข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวทางในการลดทอนกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการ โดยศึกษาแนวทางจากกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการแบบเร่งรัดของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการโดยความสมัครใจของลูกหนี้แบบเร่งรัดของประเทศฝรั่งเศสวิจัยนี้พบว่า หลักในการลดทอนกระบวนการ สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างกลมกลืนกับกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในขั้นตอนการตรวจหนี้ของเจ้าหนี้ ขั้นตอนการเจรจาจัดทำแผน และลงคะแนนเสียงยอมรับแผน ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนฟุ่มเฟือยของกระบวนการและทำให้กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการของไทยสามารถดำเนินไปได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายมากยิ่งขึ้น เสนอแนะให้แก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 เพิ่มเติมกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการแบบเร่งรัดที่มีการลดทอนขั้นตอนที่ซ้ำซ้อนฟุ่มเฟือย เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกแก่ลูกหนี้ซึ่งเข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ภายหลังที่ได้มีการเจรจาตกลงกับเจ้าหนี้นอกกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการมาแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the expedited reorganization proceeding, by focusing on the duplication problem when debtor had negotiated with creditors and, later, entered into restructuring process. In order to reduce the unnecessary procedures, this study also examines the US’s prepackaged bankruptcy and France’s accelerated financing safeguard proceedings.The thesis concluded that the short length of bankruptcy proceedings can be applied to the Thai reorganization proceedings under the Bankruptcy Act B.C. 2483, especially, the proof of claims, the plan formulation, and voting on and acceptance of the plan. Therefore, it is recommended that the Bankruptcy Act B.C. 2483 should be amended in order to solve the overlapping procedures, quicken the proceeding, and potentially save the costs of Thai reorganization proceedings. The expedited reorganization proceedings should be an option for debtors in the restructuring process.
Creative Commons License