Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการแบ่งประเภทเงินได้พึงประเมินตามประมวลรัษฎากร: ศึกษากรณีเงินได้พึงประเมินจากการจ้างทำของ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL PROBLEMS ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF ASSESSABLE INCOME UNDER THE REVENUE CODE: A STUDY OF ASSESSABLE INCOME FROM HIRE OF WORK
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Second Advisor
พล ธีรคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.271
Abstract
คำนิยามของการจ้างทำของตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ทำให้การจ้างทำของเป็นสัญญาที่มีความหลากหลายและปรากฏเป็นจำนวนมากในระบบเศรษฐกิจ จึงต้องมีระบบการจัดเก็บที่มีความเหมาะสมกับรูปแบบของการจ้างทำของ โดยเฉพาะการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาที่ต้องอาศัยรูปแบบของเงินได้พึงประเมินในการแบ่งประเภทเงินได้พึงประเมินเพื่อนำไปคำนวณภาษีต่อไปในปัจจุบันประมวลรัษฎากรกำหนดให้เงินได้พึงประเมินจากการจ้างทำของเป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินตามมาตรา 40(2) แม้มิได้ใช้คำว่า "การจ้างทำของ" โดยตรง แต่มีการตีความซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับกันอย่างทั่วไปให้คำว่า “การรับทำงานให้" มีความหมายเดียวกับคำนิยามของการจ้างทำของตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม เงินได้พึงประเมินจากการจ้างทำของยังอาจเป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินตามมาตรา 40(6) ในกรณีที่เป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินจากวิชาชีพอิสระและเป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินตามมาตรา 40(7) ในกรณีที่เป็นเงินได้จากการรับเหมาที่ผู้รับเหมาต้องลงทุนด้วยการจัดหาสัมภาระในส่วนสำคัญนอกจากเครื่องมือนอกจากนี้ คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาที่ 5422/2536 และแนวปฏิบัติของกรมสรรพากรยังวินิจฉัยให้เงินได้พึงประเมินจากการจ้างทำของเป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินตามมาตรา 40(8) ในกรณีที่เป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินจากการจ้างทำของที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงอีกด้วย อีกทั้งกรมสรรพากรยังออกคำสั่งกรมสรรพากรที่ใช้เฉพาะกับนักแสดง ตัวแทนหรือนายหน้าประกันชีวิต และอาชีพที่มีลักษณะทำนองเดียวกันกับตัวแทนหรือนายหน้าประกันชีวิตไว้เป็นกรณีพิเศษ โดยกำหนดเงื่อนไขที่จะทำให้เงินได้จากการประกอบอาชีพดังกล่าวกลายเป็นเงินได้ตามมาตรา 40(8) และให้การหักค่าใช้จ่ายจากเงินได้พึงประเมินจากการประกอบอาชีพดังกล่าวเป็นไปตามคำสั่งนี้การแบ่งประเภทเงินได้พึงประเมินตามประมวลรัษฎากรประกอบกับแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกาและแนวปฏิบัติของกรมสรรพากรทำให้เงินได้พึงประเมินจากการจ้างทำของถูกจัดอยู่ภายใต้ประเภทเงินได้พึงประเมินที่แตกต่างกันจนก่อให้เกิดความไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความเสมอภาคทางภาษีอากร หลักภาษีอากรที่ดี และหลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมายภาษีอากร นอกจากนี้ ปัญหาจากการแบ่งประเภทเงินได้พึงประเมินดังกล่าวยังส่งผลกระทบต่อการหักค่าใช้จ่าย การหักภาษี ณ ที่จ่าย และการคำนวณภาษีเงินได้สามีภริยาอีกด้วยด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวจึงต้องวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาโดยพิจารณาถึงระบบภาษีเงินได้ หลักการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการแบ่งประเภทเงินได้พึงประเมินของต่างประเทศประกอบเพื่อให้ได้การแบ่งประเภทเงินได้พึงประเมินที่เหมาะสมกับการจ้างทำของสำหรับประเทศไทยมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hire of work is very various according to its definition under the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand; therefore, the income tax imposition needs to be proper for assessable income from hire of work’s manner, especially, the income tax system depending on the classification of assessable income.Nowaday, section 40 of the Revenue Code classify assessable income from hire of work into 3 types of assessable income; assessable income derived from performance of work (same as hire of work), Assessable income from liberal professions and assessable income derived from a contract of work where the contractor has to provide essential materials besides tools.Moreover, according to the Supreme Court Decision 5422/2536 along with the Revenue Department Decision, there are two more types of assessable income from hire of work; assessable income from hire of work with high value of changes and assessable income from hire of work under the Revenue Department rules. The later assessable income can be changed assessable income from hire of work under section 40(2) of Revenue Code into assessable income under section 40(8) of the Revenue Code, for example, assessable income from actors/actresses, assessable income from insurance agent and assessable income from a job similar to insurance agent.Because of the assessable incomes from hire of work are classified in various types by the classification of assessable income under the Revenue Code, the Supreme Court Decision and the Revenue Department Decision, there are problems against tax equality principle, Good Tax Criteria and Principle of Legality. Moreover, these problems also affect changes deduction, withholding tax and income tax calculation for couple.In conclusion, these above problems need to be solved by analyzing income tax system, legal principles and the classification of assessable income under foreign law for the most appropriate classification of assessable income from hire of work in Thailand.
Creative Commons License