Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเสนอขายและการซื้อขายหุ้นในประเทศไทยเพื่อรองรับการจัดตั้งประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES ON STOCK OFFERING AND TRADING IN THAILANDTO SUPPORT ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY (AEC)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.267
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์การเสนอขายหุ้นของบริษัทต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาประกอบกับการดำเนินการด้านการเปิดเสรีด้านทุนตามแผนงานการจัดตั้งประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (ASEAN Economic Community Blueprint) และความร่วมมือของหน่วยงานกำกับตลาดทุนในอาเซียน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเพียงพอและเหมาะสมของหลักเกณฑ์การเสนอขายหุ้นของบริษัทต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยว่าเอื้อต่อการเปิดเสรีตลาดทุนในการจัดตั้งประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนและมีความคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนที่เพียงพอจากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยได้กำหนดให้บริษัทต่างประเทศที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต่างประเทศมาก่อนแล้ว สามารถออกและเสนอขายหุ้นต่อผู้ลงทุนในประเทศไทยและนำหุ้นดังกล่าวเข้าจดทะเบียนเป็นหลักทรัพย์จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยได้ (Secondary Listing) ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มบทบาทตลาดทุนไทย และเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มความหลากหลายของสินค้าในตลาดทุนให้พร้อมรับกับกระแสการแข่งขันตลาดทุนโลก แต่ไม่ได้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีตลาดทุนแต่อย่างใดดังนั้น เพื่อรองรับการเปิดเสรีตลาดทุน และการจัดตั้งประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ประเทศไทยจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องออกกฎเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการเสนอขายและการซื้อขายหุ้นของบริษัทต่างประเทศให้เพียงพอและเหมาะสมกับการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนในขณะเดียวกัน เพื่อสนับสนุนให้กิจการในประเทศที่เป็นสมาชิกของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนสามารถระดมทุนข้ามพรมแดนมายังประเทศไทยได้ โดยการออกหลักเกณฑ์อนุญาตให้บริษัทต่างประเทศสามารถขอเสนอขายหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเป็นแห่งแรก (Primary Listing) และแก้ไขหลักเกณฑ์สำหรับบริษัทที่ทำ Secondary Listing เรื่องกรรมการ ที่ปรึกษาทางการเงิน และการบริหารกิจการของบริษัทที่ออกหุ้น รวมทั้งเรื่องการอนุญาตให้บริษัทต่างประเทศที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต่างประเทศแล้วสามารถขออนุญาตเสนอขายหุ้นในประเทศไทยได้ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (Dual Offering) เพื่อเป็นช่องทางระดมทุนให้แก่บริษัทต่างประเทศและเป็นไปตามแนวทางการเปิดเสรีตลาดทุนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis is a study of the stock offering regulations of foreign company in Thailand by consideration with the actions of free flow of capital as prescribed in the ASEAN Economic Community Blueprint (AEC Blueprint) and coordination among ASEAN capital markets, including consideration such stock offering regulation whether it suitably supports the free flow of capital market in ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) and sufficiently protects investors.From the study, it found that foreign company, which has already been the listed company in the foreign capital market, is able to issue and offer for the sale of shares and have those shares listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (Secondary Listing). This is to enhance the role of the Thai capital market and to promote varieties of products in the capital market in order to keep pace with the competition of global capital markets, but it does not intend to increase the free flow of capital market.In order to support the free flow of capital market and establishing of AEC, Thailand ought to enact or amend the stock offering regulations of foreign company to qualified and proper which protect the investors at the same time, provided that it shall not be an obstacle of Thailand to have a free flow of capital market. To operate such matters, Thailand has to enact the regulations to permit a foreign company to offer the sale of shares to be a primary listing in the Stock Exchange of Thailand and amend the regulations of secondary listing; directors, financial advisor and governance of publicly traded company, including permits a foreign listed company to be able to offer for sale of shares in Thailand without necessary to be a listed company in Stock Exchange of Thailand (Dual Offering). This is to raise the fund of such foreign company and to be in accordance with the free flow of capital market.
Creative Commons License