Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตั้งข้อสงวนตามอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาว่าด้วยสนธิสัญญา ค.ศ.1969 ศึกษากรณีข้อสงวนในสันธิสัญญาสิทธิมนุษยชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reservation under the Vienna convention on the law of treaties 1969 : a case study of reservation human rights treaty
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาศะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.379
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาถึงการปัญหาการตั้งข้อสงวนตามอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาว่าด้วยสนธิสัญญา ค.ศ. 1969 ศึกษากรณีข้อสงวนในสนธิสัญญาสิทธิมนุษยชน ด้วยมุมมองที่ว่า สนธิสัญญาสิทธิมนุษยชนมีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากสนธิสัญญาพหุภาคีอื่นๆ สิทธิมนุษยชนมีความเป็นสากล แบ่งแยกไม่ได้ พึงพากันและสัมพันธ์กัน ประชาคมระหว่างประเทศจะต้องปฏิบัติต่อมนุษย์ทุกคนอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน บนพื้นฐานเดียวกัน และเหมือนกัน เพื่อส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐาน ความเป็นสากลของสนธิสัญญาสิทธิมนุษยชนเป็นปัญหาที่ยากและไม่จำกัด ในบริบทของสิทธิมนุษยชน ความสมดุลระหว่างความเป็นสากลและความสมบูรณ์ของสนธิสัญญาไม่ได้อยู่ตรงข้ามกันแต่คู่กันไป แต่ในบริบทของสนธิสัญญาพหุภาคีโดยทั่วไปความเป็นสากลได้รับการสนับสนุนมากกว่าความสมบูรณ์ของสนธิสัญญา การมีช่องว่างและการขาดความชัดเจนในการตั้งข้อสงวนตามอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาว่าด้วยสนธิสัญญา ค.ศ. 1969 ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการพิจารณาความสมบูรณ์ของข้อสงวน กฎหมายข้อสงวนที่มีอยู่เพียงพอหรือไม่ ความไม่ชัดเจนของวัตถุประสงค์และเจตนารมณ์ของสนธิสัญญา ใครจะเป็นผู้พิจารณาความสมบูรณ์ของข้อสงวน ผลที่ตามมาของข้อสงวนที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ บทสรุปของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะชี้ให้เห็นว่า การตั้งข้อสงวนตามอนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนามีความพอเพียงในการนำมาปรับใช้กับข้อสงวนในสนธิสัญญาสิทธิมนุษยชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis analyses the problem of reservations under the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties 1969 focusing on the case study of reservations on human rights treaties in the view that the human rights treaties have particular characteristic which differ from other multilateral treaties. Human Rights are conceived as universal and are understood as inalienable fundamental rights as well as are dependent and interrelated. The International Community shall treat all people equally in order to promote and protect human rights and fundamental freedom. Universal characteristic of human rights treaties are considered as difficult problems. In the context of human rights, its universality and the validity of the treaty should be balanced, however, in the normal case of multilateral treaties the universality of the treaty shall be supported more than the validity of the treaty. The gap and lack of clarity of reservations under the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties 1969 create many problems to consider toward reservations on human rights treaties; whether such reservation is valid, whether the law regarding the reservation is sufficient, how the lack of clarity of reservations can reflect the unclear spirit and intent of the treaty, who will observe the validity of reservations and what is the result of the invalid reservation. The summery of this Thesis will indicate whether reservations under the Vienna Convention are adequate and can be applied to the reservations on human rights treaties.
Creative Commons License