Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดมาตรการทางอาญาต่อการกระทำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นจากนอกราชอาณาจักร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The suitability for imposing criminal measures on the acts relating to inroduced alien species
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.378
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันนี้ ปัญหาชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นที่รุกรานคือหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญซึ่งก่อผลกระทบร้ายแรงต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพอย่างมาก หลายประเทศต่างให้ความสนใจในการป้องกันและแก้ไขมิให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายลุกลามเกินเยียวยา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหลักการในอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ มาตรา 8 (h) นั้น ได้กำหนดแนวทางในการรับมือกับปัญหาชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นที่รุกรานไว้อย่างชัดเจน จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยซึ่งได้ให้สัตยาบันอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพแล้ว ย่อมมีพันธกรณีที่ต้องดำเนินการป้องกันและควบคุมปัญหาชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นอย่างเหมาะสมอันเป็นการธำรงไว้ซึ่งความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาพระราชบัญญัติที่มีโทษทางอาญาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นหลายฉบับประกอบกัน กลับพบว่าประเทศไทยนั้นยังไม่มีกฎหมายครอบคลุมทั้งในแง่ชนิดพันธุ์และในแง่มาตรการที่ใช้ ทำให้กฎหมายอาญานั้นไม่อาจส่งเสริมหรือรองรับมาตรการจัดการใดๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นได้อย่างเต็มที่ แต่เมื่อพิจารณายังกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เช่น กรณีประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ และประเทศญี่ปุ่น จะพบว่ากฎหมายของทั้ง 3 ประเทศนั้นมีวัตถุประสงค์โดยตรงในการจัดการกับเรื่องชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นที่รุกราน โดยมีโทษทางอาญามากำกับให้เกิดสภาพบังคับที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เมื่อได้ศึกษาวิจัยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกฎหมายไทยที่มีอยู่กับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศแล้ว ทำให้เห็นว่า เป็นการเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งที่ประเทศไทยจะมีมาตรการทางอาญาต้นแบบซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายที่มีวัตถุประสงค์โดยตรง อันจะทำให้กฎหมายอาญานั้นส่งเสริมหรือรองรับมาตรการจัดการชนิดพันธุ์ต่างถิ่นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สืบเนื่องจากการกำหนดมาตรการทางอาญาต้นแบบนั้นจะช่วยขจัดปัญหาความไม่ครอบคลุมของกฎหมาย กับทั้งมีแง่มุมในทางอาญาที่ไม่ขัดแย้งกับกฎหมายที่มีอยู่แต่เดิม แต่กลับช่วยส่งเสริมกฎหมายเดิมให้สามารถบังคับใช้ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The issues of invasive alien species are currently considered one of the main problems having a severe impact on the environment and biodiversity. Most countries have shown a concern about the prevention and the resolutions for ceasing the spread before reaching a permanently ruined condition. Particularly, the principles in Article 8 (h) of the Convention on Biological Diversity have been distinctly defined to cope with the problems of invasive alien species. According to the study for these issues, It was found that the country which has ratified the Convention on Biological Diversity shall have an obligation to properly take action on preventing and controlling alien species’ problems as the maintenance of biodiversity. Nevertheless, the Acts containing criminal penalties of Thailand have not covered both all species and measures applied although they can be associated with several species, so the laws have not appropriately totally promoted or supported any measures handling with alien species. On the other hands, the foreign laws of countries such as the U.S.A., New Zealand and Japan have been composed of the objective to deal with invasive alien species; therefore, there are criminal penalties for these three states to enforce effectively. Comparisons of the existing Thai laws and the laws of other countries imply that the model law containing a direct objective is ideally suited to the alien species’ phenomenon. This law will effectively promote or support management measures of this situation because it can clarify the obscure criminal laws which do not completely cover for those involved. The model law will accordingly be capable of encouragement to the present laws without any direct opposition.
Creative Commons License