Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพบังคับของแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The sanctions of directive principles of fundamental state policies under the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.377
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสภาพบังคับของบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 อันเป็นบทบัญญัติที่แสดงให้เห็นภารกิจของรัฐในด้านต่าง ๆ ซึ่งผู้ร่างรัฐธรรมนูญเล็งเห็นว่ามีประโยชน์ มีความเหมาะสมกับการกำหนดแนวทางในการบริหารและแก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ของประเทศได้ในระยะยาว ผู้ร่างรัฐธรรมนูญจึงได้นำมาบัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยปรากฏในรัฐธรรมนูญไวมาร์แห่งประเทศเยอรมันเป็นฉบับแรก ซึ่งเป็นแบบอย่างให้ประเทศต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งประเทศไทยนำมาบัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญของตนเอง โดยในปัจจุบันรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้บัญญัติบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวไว้ภายใต้ชื่อว่า “แนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐ" จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบัญญัติแนวนโยบายแห่งรัฐไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยฉบับที่ผ่านมา มักจะมีปัญหาว่าองค์กรของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องมักไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวเท่าที่ควร ผู้ร่างรัฐธรรมนูญจึงพยายามหากลไกหรือมาตรการต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้มีการนำแนวนโยบายแห่งรัฐไปปฏิบัติให้เกิดผลอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมมากขึ้น รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 จึงได้กำหนดเป็นเจตจำนงให้รัฐต้องตรากฎหมายและกำหนดนโยบายในการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินตามบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐนี้ รวมทั้ง ยังได้กำหนดกลไกสนับสนุนให้มีการนำบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐไปปฏิบัติมากขึ้นกว่ารัฐธรรมนูญฉบับที่ผ่านมา เพื่อมุ่งหวังให้บทบัญญัตินี้มีผลผูกพันรัฐมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะมีความพยายามทำให้บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐมีผลผูกพันรัฐมากขึ้น แต่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ก็ไม่ได้บัญญัติถึงสภาพบังคับในกรณีที่รัฐไม่ได้ดำเนินการหรือดำเนินการขัดหรือแย้งกับแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐไว้อย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมาย ดังนั้น จึงควรปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐโดยการกำหนดสภาพบังคับของแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐไว้อย่างชัดเจน เพื่อให้บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐได้รับการนำไปปฏิบัติให้ถูกต้องตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the sanctions of the directive principles of fundamental state policies under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550. These provisions have shown the various tasks of the State that the Constitution’s drafters recognize that there were benefits and appropriateness to make the guidelines for managing and solving the country’s problems in long-term. These provisions were originally introduced in the Constitution of the Weimar (Federal Republic of Germany). The Weimar Constitution is thus a model for other countries on this issue, including Thailand, to adopt the provisions of the directive principles of state policies in their own Constitutions. At present, the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550 provides these provisions as “the Directive Principles of Fundamental State Policies." The study found that former Constitutions did not focus on the directive principles of state policies. The present Constitution’s drafters thus tried to find mechanisms or measures to apply for state policy. The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550 stipulated that in making legislations and making policies, the State must follow the guidelines provided by the directive principles of fundamental state policies. In addition, this Constitution determined mechanism to support the implementation of the directive principles of fundamental state policies to be more effective than the past. However, although there is an attempt to make the directive principles of fundamental state policies binding the State even more, the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550 does not have any clear provision about the sanctions (especially legal sanction) in case of the State does not perform or perform inconsistently with the directive principles of fundamental state policies. Therefore, these provisions should be improved by stating clear sanctions in order that they have been implemented literally according to the spirit of the Constitution.
Creative Commons License