Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาหนี้หลังสัญญา : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการรักษาข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of post-contractual obligation : a case study of the protection of confidential information
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.372
Abstract
ในกรณีที่สัญญาได้ระงับหรือสิ้นสุดลงไปแล้วก็ดี หรือสัญญาได้มีการปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้แล้วก็ดี คู่สัญญายังอาจมีหนี้หรือหน้าที่ที่จะต้องปฏิบัติต่อกันภายหลัง เช่น หนี้หรือหน้าที่ในการรักษาข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับหนี้หรือหน้าที่ในเรื่องดังกล่าว โดยเล็งเห็นถึงปัญหาในปัจจุบันที่ข้อมูลมีความสำคัญมากขึ้นและมีผลต่อธุรกิจหรือประโยชน์อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งของเจ้าของข้อมูลหรือคู่สัญญาไม่เฉพาะแต่เพียงในระหว่างสัญญา แต่รวมถึงหลังสัญญาด้วย ผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาหลักกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศเยอรมันพบว่า ประเทศอังกฤษให้ความคุ้มครองต่อข้อมูลที่มีสภาพเป็นความลับตามหลักความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ (Law of Confidence) บนพื้นฐานของหลักความยุติธรรม (Equity) ขณะที่ประเทศเยอรมันให้ความสำคัญต่อหลักสุจริตและมีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดหน้าที่เสริมนอกเหนือไปจากหนี้หรือหน้าที่หลักตามสัญญา โดยมีลักษณะในเชิงป้องกันความเสียหายแก่คู่สัญญาอีกฝ่ายและเพื่อให้การปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้หลักตามสัญญาเป็นไปโดยสมบูรณ์ หน้าที่ดังกล่าวยังคงมีอยู่แม้ภายหลังสัญญา การฝ่าฝืนย่อมนำมาซึ่งความรับผิดตามหลักความรับผิดหลังสัญญา (Culpa post contractum finitum) ดังนั้น การรักษาข้อมูลความลับจึงควรถือเป็นหน้าที่เสริมอย่างหนึ่งของคู่สัญญาที่ยังต้องปฏิบัติต่อกันโดยการงดเว้นหรือไม่เปิดเผยความลับนั้นภายหลังสัญญา ทั้งยังเป็นไปตามหลักความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจที่บุคคลมีอยู่ต่อกัน โดยที่ประเทศไทยแม้จะมีการแบ่งชนิดของหนี้ในลักษณะหนี้ประธานและหนี้อุปกรณ์ ซึ่งหนี้อุปกรณ์เทียบเคียงได้กับหน้าที่เสริมตามหลักกฎหมายเยอรมัน แต่ก็ยังไม่มีการบัญญัติที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่เสริมดังเช่นมาตรา 241 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน ทั้งหลักความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจไม่ได้เป็นหลักสำคัญที่ศาลนำมาใช้ในการพิจารณาเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองต่อข้อมูลที่เป็นความลับดังเช่นศาลของประเทศอังกฤษ ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะแนวทางในการนำหลักสุจริตมาปรับใช้ในกรณีการพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับหนี้หรือหน้าที่และความรับผิดภายหลังสัญญา หรือเพิ่มบทบัญญัติในเรื่องหน้าที่เสริมให้ชัดเจนดังเช่นกฎหมายเยอรมัน นอกจากนี้ควรเพิ่มบทบัญญัติเรื่องหนี้หรือหน้าที่ในการรักษาข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับไว้ในกฎหมายเฉพาะต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งการเพิ่มบทบัญญัติให้เรื่องสัญญาหรือข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับการรักษาข้อมูลความลับที่ไม่เป็นธรรมถือเป็นข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมประการหนึ่งในพระราชบัญญัติข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In case the contract has been ended by either extinguishment or rescission or whatsoever, or its obligation has been performed, the parties may have the post-contractual obligation or duty to perform e.g. the confidential information protection. This thesis aims to study the legal problems of post-contractual obligation in such cases as the current problem which the data is more important and affects any benefits of the data owners or parties, not only the contractual period but also the post-contract. The author has studied the legal principles of England and Germany and found that England protect the confidential information in accordance with the Law of Confidence based on the principle of Equity, while Germany give precedence to the principle of Good Faith and have the provision of law stipulating the ancillary duty to protect any damage to other party and for the completion of performance of the main obligation. It has also been existing even the post-contract. The breach of such duty causes the liability according to the principle of Culpa Post Contractum Finitum. The protection of confidential information is therefore deemed as an ancillary duty of parties which still needed to be performed in form of forbearance. Although Thailand categorize one type of obligation so-called the accessory obligation which is comparable with the ancillary duty of German law, there is no provision of such ancillary duty same as Section 241 of German Civil Code and the principle of the Law of Confidence is not applied by court consideration for the confidential information protection same as English Law. The author, therefore, proposes the guidelines; to apply the principle of Good Faith for the case of post-contractual obligation or duty and the liability, to add the provision of ancillary duty definitely same as German law, to add the obligation or duty of confidential information protection in any specific laws, or to consider any unfair confidential agreement as an unfair term of contract in the Unfair Contract Terms Act.
Share
COinS