Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยสถานะของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Constitutional provisions concerning status of the king
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.350
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาสถานะของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ โดยพิจารณาจากรัฐธรรมนูญลายลักษณ์อักษรในประเทศต่างๆ ที่ปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยอันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุข รวมถึงพื้นฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์และบริบททางการเมือง ตลอดจนพัฒนาการของรัฐธรรมนูญในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานะของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในแต่ละประเทศ เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับสถานะของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งถือเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่ปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยอันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุข และมีรัฐธรรมนูญลายลักษณ์อักษร จากการศึกษาพบว่า สถานะของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในประเทศที่ปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยอันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุขเป็นไปตามที่ได้มีการบัญญัติรับรองไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญลายลักษณ์อักษรที่มีความสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของประชาชนและบริบททางการเมืองและสังคมของประเทศเหล่านั้นไม่ว่ารัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนั้นจะมีที่มาจากประชาชนหรือไม่ก็ตาม แต่เมื่อใดก็ตามที่สถานะของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ตามรัฐธรรมนูญไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ร่วมกันของประชาชนหรือบริบททางการเมืองและสังคมของประเทศ ก็ไม่พ้นที่จะต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญ สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นที่พึ่งและเป็นผู้บำบัดทุกข์บำรุงสุขแก่ราษฎร และมีส่วนสำคัญในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนตลอดมาตั้งแต่เมื่อครั้งก่อนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง ต่อมาเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองในปี พ.ศ. 2475 การบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญในส่วนต่างๆ รวมถึงสถานะของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์กลับอิงจากแบบอย่างของต่างประเทศและมุ่งที่จะจำกัดบทบาทและพระราชอำนาจของพระมหากษัตริย์เป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลักแต่กลับไม่คำนึงถึงบริบททางการเมืองและสังคมของประเทศไทยมากนัก เมื่อทั้งสองสิ่งนี้ไม่สอดคล้องกัน สถานะของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ตามรัฐธรรมนูญจึงต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไข โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับใหม่เมื่อครั้งปี พ.ศ. 2492 นอกจากนั้น การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่า พระมหากษัตริย์ไทยยังมีสถานะประการอื่นตามธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติที่สืบเนื่องมาจากพระราชอำนาจทางสังคมของพระมหากษัตริย์ประกอบกับบริบททางการเมืองของประเทศไทย ที่ไม่ว่าจะมีการยกเลิกหรือล้มล้างรัฐธรรมนูญกี่ฉบับก็ตาม สถานะส่วนนี้ก็จะยังคงดำรงอยู่ตราบเท่าที่ประชาชนยังคงเคารพและศรัทธาต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ดังเช่นตลอดเวลาที่ผ่านมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the status of the King by considering written Constitutions of some countries having constitutional monarchy system, including each country’s historical background and political context, as well as, development of the Constitution regarding the status of the King in each country, in order to do a comparative study on the status of the King between these countries and the Kingdom of Thailand, which is a country ruled by the constitutional monarchy with the written Constitution. From this study, it was found that the status of the King in the countries having constitutional monarchy system usually follows the rules which are written in the Constitutions, along the same line of the willing of people, as well as, the socio-political context of these countries, whether such Constitutions came from people. However, when the status of the King in the Constitution is not in accordance with the common willing of the people or the socio-political context of the countries, it is unavoidable to change or amend the Constitutions. In case of Thailand, the King has long been supporter and welfare provider to the Thai people and has been acted as main player participating in the development of quality of life of the people since the period before the country’s political revolution in B.E. 2475 (A.D. 1932). After such revolution, pattern of writing various provisions, including those on the status of the King, in the Constitutions has been followed that of foreign countries, which concentrated more on limiting role and power of the King, and paid less attention on maintaining the socio-political context of the country. When the law in book and the law in action did not go together, the status of the King under the Constitution must be changed, particularly during the enactment of the new constitution in B.E. 2492 (A.D. 1949). In addition, the study elaborates that the King of the Kingdom of Thailand also has other statuses which derived from tradition and historically inherited from the social power of the King according to the socio-political context of the Kingdom of Thailand. No matter how many times the Thai Constitutions has been repealed, this type of power makes the status of the King of the Kingdom of Thailand always be remained as long as the Thai people have respected and been faithful to the King as it always has been.
Share
COinS