Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้หลักกฎมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการสืบสิทธิเส้นเขตแดนเดิม (Uti possidetis Principle) นอกเหนือบริบทการสืบทอดพรมแดนอาณานิคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application Uti possidetis principle in international law beyone the context of colonial boundaries
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.341
Abstract
การกำหนดเขตแดนเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่กระทบต่อสันติภาพของโลก ทำให้เกิดความพยายามที่จะค้นหาหลักการที่จะใช้เพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของดินแดนและรับรองสันติภาพของโลก หลัก Uti possidetis จึงเป็นหลักการหนึ่งที่เปรียบเสมือนยาครอบจักรวาลที่สามารถตอบสนองความมุ่งหมายดังกล่าวข้างต้นได้ โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องเขตแดนของรัฐเอกราชที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ และแม้ศาลจะเคยวางหลักไว้ว่า หลัก Uti possidetis เป็นหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปที่ใช้ในการกำหนดเขตแดนกรณีดินแดนอดีตอาณานิคม แต่แนวปฏิบัติและการยอมรับในทางระหว่างประเทศปัจจุบัน สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า หลัก Uti possidetis juris เป็นหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ในบริบทของการกำหนดเส้นเขตแดนนอกเหนือบริบทดินแดนที่เป็นอดีตอาณานิคมได้ด้วย จากการศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติของรัฐนอกเหนือบริบทการปลดปล่อยอาณานิคม ซึ่งได้แก่บริบทการล่มสลายสลายของรัฐและบริบทการแบ่งแยกดินแดน พบว่ามีการปรับใช้หลัก Uti possidetis ในฐานะหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปที่ใช้ในการป้องกันการเกิดข้อพิพาทเรื่องเขตแดนโดยการกำหนดให้เขตแดนของรัฐที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่เป็นไปตามเส้นเขตการปกครองเดิมที่มีอยู่ ซึ่งการปรับใช้หลัก Uti possidetis นี้ ไม่ขัดแย้งกับสิทธิในการกำหนดใจตนเองและมีลักษณะยืดหยุ่น สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอื่นๆ จึงเป็นหลักกฎหมายหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญและเหมาะสมในการนำมาแก้ไขปัญหาข้อพิพาทเรื่องเขตแดน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The determination of boundaries has been one of the major problems to bedevil the peace of the modern world. It is not surprising that the international community, has been in search of one overriding principle or rule that will ensure the greatest degree of territorial stability and constitute the best guarantee of peace. The principle of Uti possidetis has been hailed as a panacea, which can response all objectives above, in particular, the boundaries of emerging independent States. Although courts have been declared that it is a general principle, which is logically connected with the phenomenon of decolonization but the States’ practice and International acceptance reflect that Uti possidetis is a general principle which can be applied in determining the boundaries beyond the decolonized context. The analysis on States’ practice beyond the decolonized context; dissolution context and secession context demonstrates that the legal status of Uti possidetis principle is a general principle which used to prevent territorial disputes, by respecting the existing administrative boundaries. Uti possidetis does not conflict with Self-determination principle, flexible and consistent with other principles of international law. Thus Uti possidets is important and appropriate measure to resolve territorial disputes.
Share
COinS