Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการดำเนินการทางกฎหมายต่อประเทศไทยในการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อปราบปรามการก่อการร้ายที่ใช้นิวเคลียร์ ค.ศ. 2005
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directions for the legal process concerning Thailand’ s becoming a party to the international convention for the suppression of acts of nuclear terrorism ,2005
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.333
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการกระทำอันเป็นการก่อการร้ายได้เพิ่มและทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการก่อการร้ายในลักษณะรูปแบบใด การกระทำอันเป็นการก่อการร้ายที่ใช้นิวเคลียร์ก็ถือว่าเป็นภัยอันตรายอย่างหนึ่ง ซึ่งหากเกิดขึ้นแล้วจะก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่มวลมนุษยชาติอย่างมาก ดังนั้นประเทศทั้งหลายร่วมกับสหประชาชาติ และทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ (IAEA) จึงต้องร่วมมือกัน เพื่อป้องกัน ปราบปราม และต่อต้านการกระทำที่เป็นการก่อการร้ายที่ใช้นิวเคลียร์ โดยอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศเพื่อปราบปรามการก่อการร้ายที่ใช้นิวเคลียร์ ค.ศ.2005 เป็นความพยายามล่าสุดในการดำเนินการเพื่อการป้องกันและปราบปราม ต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายที่ใช้นิวเคลียร์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงลักษณะ องค์ประกอบ และความหมายของการกระทำอันเป็นการก่อการร้ายที่ใช้นิวเคลียร์ รวมทั้งแนวโน้มที่ประเทศไทยจะให้สัตยาบันเข้าเป็นภาคี รวมทั้งศึกษากฎหมายและการปฏิบัติจากประเทศสมาชิกที่ได้เป็นภาคี ตลอดจนผลกระทบด้านกฎหมาย และการดำเนินการอื่น ๆหากประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญานี้ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ยังคงมีปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติบางประการเป็นต้นว่า ขาดการกำหนดคำนิยามของการก่อการร้ายที่ใช้นิวเคลียร์ซึ่งยังคงเป็นปัญหาเช่นเดียวกับอนุสัญญาต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายระหว่าประเทศอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัญหาขอบเขตการกระทำความผิด และการบังคับใช้อนุสัญญา ทั้งนี้หากประเทศไทยจะดำเนินการเข้าเป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญาดังกล่าว จึงจำเป็นจะต้องดำเนินการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายภายในให้สอดคล้องต่อไปกับการกระทำความผิดที่ได้กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present time | terrorism in any form is a vital problem for the international community. Nuclear terrorism is quite a recent phenomenon which may cause tremendous calamity to humanity. For this reason, the international community together with the United Nations and International Atomic Energy Agency(IAEA) have cooperated to prevent, suppress, and counter nuclear terrorism. The Convention for The Suppression of Acts of Nuclear Terrorism (2005) is the most recent achievement of the international community to fight nuclear terrorism. This Thesis is aimed at examining the meaning and components of nuclear terrorism as stipulated in the Convention. Besides, this thesis also aims to appraise the possibility for Thailand to become party to this Convention | including its effects on Thai law. According to this thesis, there are some practical problems in the Convention, such as the definition of “ terrorism " | the meaning of the offence, and the scope of the Convention. Therefore | if Thailand intends to ratify this Convention, amendment of existing domestic law is needed.
Creative Commons License