Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายของ มาตรา 445 ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on article 445 in civil and commercial code
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.328
Abstract
การเรียกค่าสินไหมทดแทนนั้นมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายมีโอกาสได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาจากผู้ที่กระทำละเมิด เพื่อมิให้เกิดการล้างแค้นเอาคืนกันเองระหว่างประชาชน ดังนั้น ผู้ที่จะมีสิทธิเรียกค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้จึงต้องเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายและจะต้องเป็นผู้ที่กฎหมายได้กำหนดให้มีสิทธิในการเรียกเอาค่าสินไหมทดแทนไว้อย่างเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรเท่านั้นเมื่อพิจารณา มาตรา 445 ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ จะเห็นได้ว่ากฎหมายได้กำหนดให้สิทธิแก่บุคคลภายนอกซึ่งมิใช่ผู้ที่ถูกกระทำละเมิดโดยตรง หากแต่ในสายตาของกฎหมายนั้น ถือว่าบุคคลดังกล่าวได้รับความเสียหายจากการกระทำละเมิดที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นด้วยในการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาถึงประวัติศาสตร์ความเป็นมาตั้งแต่การยกร่างมาตราดังกล่าว พบว่าต้นร่างของ มาตรา 445 นั้น มีที่มาจากประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน มาตรา 845 หากแต่วิธีการปรับใช้และการตีความกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศไทย และประเทศสหพันธรัฐเยอรมนีนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไรก็ตาม จะเห็นได้ว่าคณะกรรมการร่างกฎหมายนั้นมีความประสงค์ที่จะให้มาตรา 445 คุ้มครองนายจ้างประเภทอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือนเท่านั้น และเมื่อพิจารณาถึงสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันก็จะเห็นได้ว่าธุรกิจประเภทอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือนนั้นเป็นธุรกิจที่มีขนาดเล็ก ปริมาณลูกจ้างมีจำนวนไม่มาก ถ้าหากลูกจ้างคนใดคนหนึ่งถูกกระทำละเมิดจนไม่สามารถมาปฏิบัติงานให้แก่นายจ้างได้ ย่อมจะส่งผลกระทบถึงธุรกิจอย่างแน่นอน ดังนั้น ถ้าหากศาลได้ปรับใช้และตีความมาตรา 445 ให้เฉพาะนายจ้างภาคอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือนเท่านั้นที่จะสามารถเรียกค่าขาดแรงงานจากผู้ที่กระทำละเมิดได้ ย่อมจะเป็นการสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับภาคธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือนเป็นอย่างมาก และในขณะเดียวกันอัตราการเกิดอุบัติเหตุก็จะลดน้อยลง เนื่องจากประชาชนในประเทศย่อมจะต้องเพิ่มความระมัดระวังมากขึ้น เพราะต้องตระหนักถึงการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายที่อาจจะต้องรับผิดต่อนายจ้างของผู้เสียหายด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of claim for compensation is to provide damaged party an opportunity to be compensated by a tortfeasor, and to prevent an autonomous recovery among people. Therefore, a person who is entitled to compensation must suffer damage, and must be specified by the law to be entitled to such compensation.According to Article 445 in Thai Civil and Commercial Code, it is found that the law also empowers a third party whose rights are not violated directly but it is deemed legally that the third party suffers damage as the result of that breach.This research studies the drafting history of the article and it is found that the original draft was from Section 845 in German Civil Code (Burgerliches Gesetzbuch, BGB) but application and interpretation of such law in Thailand and Germany are different.Nevertheless, it is seen that the law drafting committee intended Article 445 to protect only employers in domestic industries. Considering current social and economic environment of Thailand, it can be found that businesses in domestic industries are small-sized businesses which have a small number of employees. As a result, in a case where an employee injures by tort so much that he cannot perform work for the employer, the loss of service will definitely affect the whole business. Therefore, if courts apply and interpret Article 445 to cover only employers in domestic industries by that they are entitled to recover compensation for loss of service, confidence can be established in such industry sectors. At the same time, the accidental rate will be reduced because people in the country are more cautious due to the awareness of liability for compensation to the employer of the injured.
Share
COinS