Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงฟื้นฟูมาใช้กับคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of restorative justice in rape cases
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.314
Abstract
กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันให้ความสำคัญกับการพิสูจน์ความผิดเพื่อนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษ (Retributive Justice) อย่างไรก็ตาม คดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเป็นคดีที่มีลักษณะพิเศษหลายประการ อีกทั้งยังมีความซับซ้อนของสาเหตุ รูปแบบ และผลกระทบจากการกระทำความผิด การดำเนินคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราและการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดตามกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในปัจจุบันจึงประสบปัญหา 3 ประการ คือ ผู้เสียหายไม่ได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายอย่างเหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะความเสียหายต่อจิตใจ ผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขปรับปรุงตามสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของการกระทำความผิด และประชาชนในสังคมต้องตกอยู่ในความความเสี่ยงภัยจากการกระทำความผิดซ้ำเพราะกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาไม่เน้นการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้กระทำความผิด ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (มลรัฐแอริโซนา) ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ และประเทศแคนาดา (มลรัฐมานิโตบา) ประสบกับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราในลักษณะเดียวกันกับประเทศไทย ทั้งสามประเทศได้นำ “กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงฟื้นฟู" (Restorative Justice) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มุ่งเน้นในด้านการเยียวยาความเสียหายให้แก่ผู้เสียหาย การแก้ไขผู้กระทำความผิด และการฟื้นฟูความสงบสุขและความมั่นคงปลอดภัยแก่สังคมมาใช้กับคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้แก่การอำนวยความยุติธรรมในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งที่จะวิเคราะห์แนวทางการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงฟื้นฟูมาใช้กับคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราในประเทศไทยในประเด็นเรื่องรูปแบบของกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงฟื้นฟูที่ใช้กับคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา เงื่อนไขของการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงฟื้นฟูมาใช้กับคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา ขั้นตอนและวิธีการเชิงฟื้นฟูสำหรับคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา ผลของการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงฟื้นฟูมาใช้กับคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา ตลอดจนข้อดี ข้อเสียปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงฟื้นฟูมาใช้กับคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา เพื่อให้ผู้เสียหายได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการยุติธรรมมากขึ้นและได้รับการเยียวยาตามความประสงค์ของผู้เสียหาย ผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับการแก้ไขที่สาเหตุของการกระทำความผิดและไม่กลับมากระทำความผิดซ้ำ และทำให้สังคมมีความสงบสุขและความมั่นคงปลอดภัยมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s current criminal justice system, “the Retributive Justice," focuses on proving guilt and punishing the offenders. However, rape is a crime of multiple special features with complexities of causes, patterns and impacts of the offense. Rape prosecution and punishment of offenders by the criminal justice system are currently undergoing three problems. Firstly, the victim’s damage, particularly the emotional one, is not properly repaired. Secondly, offenders are not rehabilitated in accordance with the actual causes of the offense. And thirdly, people at large are at risk of rape recidivism as the present criminal justice system does not focus on dealing with the offenders’ intrinsic problems that lead to rape recidivism. The United States of America (State of Arizona), New Zealand and Canada (State of Manitoba) have experienced problems of the criminal justice system in dealing with cases of rape as in Thailand. They all have adopted “the Restorative Justice," a process that focuses on repairing the victim’s damage, rehabilitating offenders and restoring peace and safety in society with the aim of solving problems and improving the administration of justice in rape cases. This thesis is aiming at analyzing the application of restorative justice in rape cases in Thailand. The issues of analyzing are forms of restorative justice applied to rape cases, conditions of applying, steps and restorative process in rape cases, outcome of the application of restorative justice in rape cases as well as the pros and cons, problems and obstacles of applying restorative justice in rape cases. It is anticipated that victims will be more involved in the justice process and be more satisfactorily repaired. Offenders will also obtain appropriate rehabilitation in accordance with the causes of offense and will not be prone to recidivism. And society will be more peaceful and more secure.
Creative Commons License