Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเห็นเชิงปรึกษาของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ กรณีการประกาศ เอกราชฝ่ายเดียวของโคโซโว : ผลลัพท์ต่อคำประกาศเอกราชฝ่ายเดียวในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The international court of justice's advisory opinion on the unilateral declaration of independence in respect of Kosovo : implictions for unilateral declarations of independence in international law
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.313
Abstract
หลังจากที่องค์การสนธิสัญญาป้องกันแอตแลนติกเหนือได้เข้าโจมตีเซอร์เบียในปี ค.ศ.1999 ทำให้เซอร์เบียถอนกำลังออกจากโคโซโว และคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติได้มีข้อมติที่ 1244 ซึ่งทำให้โคโซโซอยู่ภายใต้การดูแลของสหประชาชาติ ในเวลาต่อมาตัวแทนพิเศษจากสหประชาชาติได้จัดให้มีการเจรจาเกี่ยวกับสถานะสุดท้ายของโคโซโวระหว่างเซอร์เบียและโคโซโว แต่การเจรจาประสบความล้มเหลว จนในที่สุด โคโซโวจึงได้ประกาศเอกราชในวันที่ 17 กุมภาพันธ์ ค.ศ. 2008 และต่อมาในวันที่ 8 ตุลาคม ค.ศ.2008 สมัชชาใหญ่แห่งสหประชาชาติได้มีการร้องขอความเห็นเชิงปรึกษาจากศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับปัญหาความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของคำประกาศเอกราชฝ่ายเดียวของโคโซโว จากการศึกษาพบว่า ศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศได้มีความเห็นเชิงปรึกษาในกรณีโคโซโวเมื่อวันที่ 22 กรกฎาคม ค.ศ. 2010 โดยศาลให้ความเห็นว่า ไม่มีข้อห้ามเกี่ยวกับการประกาศเอกราชฝ่ายเดียวในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ดังนั้น การประกาศเอกราชฝ่ายเดียวของโคโซโวจึงไม่ขัดกับหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งแม้ว่าความเห็นเชิงปรึกษาจะไม่มีผลผูกพันทางกฎหมาย แต่หากพิจารณาถึงเหตุผลทางกฎหมายจากความเห็นเชิงปรึกษานำมาเชื่อมโยงกับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ หลักความเป็นรัฐ การรับรองรัฐ และสิทธิในการกำหนดใจตนเอง ประกอบกับข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงและสมัชชาใหญ่แห่งสหประชาชาติ จะทำให้เกิดกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับการประกาศเอกราชฝ่ายเดียวในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้ง จะเห็นได้ว่าปัจจุบันมีแนวโน้มในการยอมรับว่าหากรัฐละเมิดต่อสิทธิในการกำหนดใจตนเอง (right to self-determination) ของประชาชนในรัฐ โดยรัฐบาลไม่ได้มาจากตัวแทนของประชาชน และมีการปกครองอย่างทารุณโหดร้ายและละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรงและใหญ่หลวง ซึ่งอาจนำมาสู่การประกาศเอกราชฝ่ายเดียวที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the attacks of North Atlantic Treaty Organization on Serbia in 1999, Serbia troops retreated from Kosovo. The United Nations Security Council adopting of Resolution 1244, placing Kosovo under UN administration. Although negotiations between Serbia and Kosovo on final status for Kosovo were put in place by the United Nations Special Envoy, the parties failed to reach an agreement. Kosovo unilateral declared of independent on 17 February 2008, and then on 8 October 2008, United Nations General Assembly requested the International Court of Justice for an advisory opinion to answer the question whether the unilateral declaration of independence declared by the Provisional Institutions of Self-Government of Kosovo is in accordance with international law. The study found that the ICJ rendered advisory opinion, rendered on 22 July 2010, held that there was no restriction as to the unilateral declaration of independence in the context of international law. Therefore, Kosovo’s declaration of independence did not violate (or conflict with) international law. The advisory opinion, despite having no legal binding in nature, is useful in term of its underlying legal implications, and if linking the advisory opinion with related contexts of international law i.e. international law of statehood, the international law of recognition and right to self-determination, including the Resolution adopted by the United Nations Security Council and the United Nations General Assembly, will clearly illustrate the essence of unilateral declaration of independence in the context of international law. Additionally, modern trends in the right of nations to self-determination i.e. violation of right of self-determination by non-representative government, including oppression and serious violation of human rights may probably put forward the unilateral declaration of independence.
Share
COinS