Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 กับความผิดฐานเป็นอั้งยี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicate offense under Money Laundering Control Act B.E.2542 and secret society
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.312
Abstract
อั้งยี่เป็นการรวมตัวของอาชญากรในรูปของคณะบุคคลเพื่อดำเนินการที่มีวัตถุประสงค์อันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายโดยปกปิดวิธีการดำเนินการ โดยอั้งยี่มีการดำเนินการที่ซับซ้อนยากต่อการหาพยานหลักฐานเพื่อพิสูจน์ความผิด นอกจากนั้นการดำเนินการของอั้งยี่มักจะมีการวางแผนเป็นอย่างดี และได้รับการสนันสนุนจากสมาชิกอั้งยี่ ประกอบกับความผิดฐานอั้งยี่นั้นเป็นความผิดอาญา ผู้เสียหาย หรือพนักงานอัยการจึงมีภาระการพิสูจน์ โดยต้องพิสูจน์องค์ประกอบความผิดต่างๆ ซึ่งได้ แก่ (1) ความมีอยู่จริงของคณะบุคคล (2) วิธีการดำเนินการที่ปกปิดซึ่งรู้แต่เฉพาะในกลุ่มสมาชิกด้วยกัน และ(3) วัตถุประสงค์อันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายของคณะบุคคลนั้น ให้ปราศจากข้อสงสัยว่าจำเลยได้กระทำความผิดจริงศาลจึงจะลงโทษจำเลยในฐานดังกล่าวได้ ด้วยเหตุผลที่ได้กล่าวไปข้างต้นส่งผลให้อาชญากรรมที่กระทำโดยอั้งยี่มีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น ในขณะที่การปราบปรามอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้เป็นไปได้ยาก จากการศึกษาพบว่า อั้งยี่เป็นคณะบุคคลที่เกาะเกี่ยวกันด้วยผลประโยชน์ทางทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิด ดังนั้นจึงมีการกำหนดให้ความผิดฐานเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกอั้งยี่เป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดผลดีต่อการปราบปรามอั้งยี่มากขึ้นเนื่องจากให้ศาลมีอำนาจสั่งให้ทรัพย์สินนั้นตกเป็นของแผ่นดินนั้นได้ นอกจากนั้นเนื่องจากความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายฟอกเงินมิใช่ความผิดอาญา ผู้เสียหาย หรือพนักงานอัยการจึงไม่มีภาระการพิสูจน์ให้สิ้นสงสัยดังเช่นคดีอาญาทั่วไป การปราบปรามอั้งยี่จึงกระทำได้ง่ายขึ้น การรวมตัวของอาชญากรก็เป็นปัญหาในต่างประเทศเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย และอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ. 2000 ได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อตอบรับกับการพัฒนาของอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้เช่นกัน จากการเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายไทย กับกฎหมายต่างประเทศพบว่ากฎหมายไทยค่อนข้างสอดคล้องกับกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย และอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ. 2000 อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อให้การปราบปรามอั้งยี่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการกำหนดความผิดฐานอั้งยี่เป็นความผิดมูลฐานของกฎหมายฟอกเงิน และควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติความผิดฐานเป็นอั้งยีให้สอดคล้องกับการปราบปรามองค์กรอาชญากรรมในปัจจุบัน และควรหามาตรการเพิ่มเติมเพื่อช่วยในการสืบหาพยานหลักฐานให้มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A secret society is an integration of criminal in terms of a group of person whose proceedings are secret and whose aim to be unlawful. A secret society is complexly operated then it is difficult to trace the evidences from them. Besides, their missions are normally well-planned and supported by its members. Moreover, in a secret society case as a criminal offense, the plaintiff has to prove (1) the existence of a group of person, (2) secret proceeding, and (3) aim to be unlawful. As all elements of crime have to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, it is difficult to execute the criminal in this case. Due to the all these grounds, the crimes committed by secret society tend to be more severe but it is difficult to suppress. From the study, a secret society has a common benefit in property acquired through the commission of a criminal offense. Then legislating an offense of being a member of a secret society as a predicate offense under Money Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542 enhances the suppression of such crime as the court has power to order such property acquired through commission of a crime become a state property. Moreover a predicate offense is not a criminal offense then it is not necessary to prove the case beyond a reasonable doubt. The officer can suppress a secret society more effectively. The problem of integration of a criminal is also a problem in other countries. Nevertheless American laws, Australian Law regarding secret society and United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime2000(“UNTOC 2000") have already been developed to fight with the development of such crime. Comparing to other countries, Thai law regarding secret society is quite in accordance American Law, Australian Law and UNTOC2000. As to make suppression of secret society becomes more effective. It is necessary to impose being a member of a secret society to be one of predicate offense in Money Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542. In addition, it is essential to amend being a member of a secret society to cohere with suppression of criminal organization, and establish a supplementary measures to support efficient evidence Searching.
Share
COinS