Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาภาษีเงินได้เกี่ยวกับค่าเสียหาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of income tax on damage
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.308
Abstract
ค่าเสียหายที่ได้รับจากสัญญาหรือละเมิดในปัจจุบัน อาจแบ่งออกได้เป็นหลายประเภทโดยกฎหมายไทยยอมรับว่าค่าเสียหายเหล่านี้เป็นเงินได้พึงประเมินในการเสียภาษีโดยไม่คำนึงถึงลักษณะสำคัญของค่าเสียหายให้สอดคล้องกับความเป็นเงินได้ที่แท้จริง อย่างไรก็ดี ในกรณีค่าสินไหมทดแทนเพื่อการละเมิด ประมวลรัษฎากรมาตรา 42 (13) ได้บัญญัติยกเว้นให้ไม่ต้องนำเงินได้ที่ได้รับมาไปรวมคำนวณเพื่อเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา แต่การยกเว้นให้ดังกล่าวยังมีความไม่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของค่าเสียหายเช่นเดียวกัน ด้วยปัจจุบันมีค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษซึ่งมีบทบาทเป็นการลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดในทางแพ่ง ซึ่งนอกเหนือไปจากการทดแทนความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจริง นอกจากนี้ยังมีสภาพปัญหาอื่นๆ ของภาษีเงินได้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าเสียหาย จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาภาษีอากรในส่วนของภาษีเงินได้เกี่ยวกับค่าเสียหาย มีดังนี้ 1. ปัญหาความเป็น “เงินได้" ของค่าเสียหาย 2. ปัญหาการจัดประเภทเงินได้ของค่าเสียหาย 3. ปัญหาการจ่ายค่าเสียหายตามรูปแบบการระงับข้อพิพาท 4. ปัญหาการยกเว้นภาษีในค่าเสียหายตามกฎหมายไทย 5. ปัญหาการตีความค่าสินไหมทดแทนเพื่อการละเมิด ด้วยเหตุแห่งปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว เช่น การแยกความเป็นเงินได้ของค่าเสียหายแต่ละประเภท เป็นต้น เพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องถูกต้องกับแนวทางที่ควรจะเป็นตามหลักการภาษีอากรและความเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, damages from contract or wrongful act can be categorized into several types. Thai law recognizes that damages are assessable income regardless of major character of such damages. However, in case of compensation against wrongful acts, section 42 (13) of the Revenue Code exempts such income from personal income tax calculation. Such exemption, unfortunately, is, at the same time, inappropriate inconsistent with character of damages as well since there are punitive damages nowadays. The punitive damages aim to punish civil wrongdoer which is beyond actual damage suffered by the victim. Moreover, there are other problems concerning income tax on damages which lead to a study in this thesis. The study finds the following legal problems concerning income tax on damages. 1. Problem on the “income" status of damages 2. Problem on categorizing damages into income 3. Problem on paying damages under dispute resolution pattern 4. Problem on tax exemption on damages under Thai law 5. Problem on interpretation of compensation against wrongful acts. From these abovementioned problems, this author recommends proper solutions such as differentiating types of income for each type of damages. Its objective is to be in accordance with principles of taxation and fairness.
Share
COinS