Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thai anti-money laundering law : measures to control indirect financing of terrorism by business entities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กฎหมายฟอกเงินของไทย : มาตรการควบคุมการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายทางอ้อมโดยองค์กรธุรกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viraphong Boonyobhas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.383
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to examine the relations between NGOs and business entities and their risks of involving in terrorist financing process in Thailand as well as examine the current domestic laws and regulations which aim to control the financing of terrorism. In addition, it aims to examine the current anti-money laundering and counter-financing of terrorism (AML/CFT) international standards, particularly the FATF Special Recommendation VIII (SR8) on non-profit organization as well as the implementation of those standards on the domestic laws in order to create effective measures to control indirect financing of terrorism by business entities via NGOs. The result of the thesis has shown that Thailand has successfully implemented AML/CFT international standards through the amendment of Anti-Money Laundering B.E. 2542 (1999) (No.4) B.E. 2556 (2013) and the enactment of Counter-Terrorism Financing Act B.E. 2556 (2013); which provide effective measures to control indirectly financing of terrorism by business entities via NGOs. Nevertheless, it is recommended for Thailand to implement other measures which are Know Your NGOs, Know Your Donor and Know Your Beneficiary (KYD/KYB). Furthermore, it is recommended that Thailand should establish the Charity Commission of Thailand based on the working prototype of the Charity Commission of England and Wales as well as implements its NGO Sector and Regulation Review Tool. It is also recommended that further amendment of the two domestic laws should include duties for the NGOs and business entities to report their transactions to AMLO and create risk-based assessment policies to prevent themselves from terrorist financing activities. Finally, it is recommended that Thailand should consider adopting AML/CFT measures applied in other countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่แสวงหากำไรกับองค์กรธุรกิจ และ ความเสี่ยงต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายในประเทศไทย และ เพื่อศึกษาถึงกฎหมายภายในประเทศในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการควบคุมการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ยังมุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงมาตรฐานสากลในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและ การต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายในปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ข้อเสนอแนะพิเศษข้อที่ 8 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์กรไม่แสวงหากำไรของคณะทำงานเฉพาะกิจเพื่อดำเนินมาตรการทางการเงินรวมถึงการอนุวัติมาตรฐานสากลดังกล่าวต่อกฎหมายภายในประเทศเพื่อป้องกันการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายทางอ้อมโดยองค์กรธุรกิจผ่านทางองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่แสวงหากำไร จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่า ประเทศไทยประสบความสำเร็จในการอนุวัติมาตรฐานสากลในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายโดยผ่านทางการแก้ไข พ.ร.บ. ป้องกันปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ฉบับที่ 4 พ.ศ. 2556 และ การออก พ.ร.บ. ป้องกันและปราบปรามการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย พ.ศ. 2556 อันนำมาซึ่งมาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้ายทางอ้อมโดยองค์กรธุรกิจผ่านทางองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่แสวงหากำไร อย่างไรก็ดีประเทศไทยควรที่จะต้องอนุวัติมาตรการอื่นๆ คือ การรู้จักองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่แสวงหากำไร การรู้จักผู้บริจาค และ การรู้จักผู้รับประโยชน์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ควรจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการองค์กรการกุศลแห่งประเทศไทย โดยบนพื้นฐานโครงการของ คณะกรรมการองค์กรการกุศลแห่งอังกฤษและเวลล์ส และ นำเครื่องมือพิจารณาหน่วยงานและกฎระเบียบขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่แสวงหากำไรของคณะกรรมการดังกล่าวมาใช้ และ ในการแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในทั้งสองฉบับในวาระถัดไป ควรจัดให้องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่แสวงหากำไร และ องค์กรธุรกิจมีหน้าที่ในการรายงานธุรกรรมทางการเงินต่อสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน และ หน้าที่ในการออกนโยบายประเมินความเสี่ยงเพื่อป้องกันตนเองจากกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย ท้ายที่สุด ประเทศไทยควรพิจารณานำมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ถูกใช้ในต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ภายในประเทศ
Creative Commons License