Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายควบคุมสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Imitation firearms control law in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.401
Abstract
ในประเทศไทยมีการใช้สิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนทั้งโดยวัตถุประสงค์ที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เช่น การนำสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนมาใช้ในการเล่นกีฬา และการใช้สิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนโดยวัตถุประสงค์ที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เช่นการนำสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนมาใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ในการกระทำความผิดอื่น ทั้งนี้กฎหมายของประเทศไทยในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืน ยังมีข้อบกพร่องในเรื่องของการนิยามความหมายของสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืน ที่ไม่มีความชัดเจนทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความว่า สิ่งใดบ้างที่จะถือว่าเป็นสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืน การบัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ในการกระทำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนที่น้อยเกินไป และการกำหนดอัตราโทษสำหรับการฝ่าฝืนหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวกับสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนที่ต่ำเกินไป ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นว่าหากมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนในประเทศไทย ในส่วนของการนิยามความหมายของสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนให้ชัดเจน การเพิ่มหลักเกณฑ์ในการกระทำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนให้ครอบคลุมการกระทำต่างๆ และการกำหนดอัตราโทษที่สามารถยับยั้งไม่ให้มีการฝ่าฝืนหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวได้ การแก้ไขดังกล่าวจะทำให้การนำสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนมาใช้โดยวัตถุประสงค์ที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายในประเทศไทยลดลง และสิทธิของผู้ที่ใช้สิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนโดยวัตถุประสงค์ที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย จะได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ในการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยศึกษาจากกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนของประเทศไทย ซึ่งปรากฏอยู่ในพระราชบัญญัติฉบับต่างๆ ประกอบกับกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษ เยอรมัน สหรัฐอเมริกา และเขตบริหารพิเศษฮ่องกงแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน เพื่อนำหลักเกณฑ์จากกฎหมายของประเทศดังกล่าว มาเสนอแนะเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งเทียมอาวุธปืนในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand, imitation firearms have been used both for lawful purpose, such as in sport activity, and for unlawful purpose, such as using it as an instrument in other delinquency. Thai law that related to imitation firearms still has many flaws. For example, the definition of the word “imitation firearms" is still not clear and may cause some problem when interpretation about what can be described as imitation firearms is needed. There are also problems about a limit number of rules concerned any act that relate to imitation firearms and the leniency of penalty for violating these rules. Researcher has an opinion that if there are amendments in Thailand’s imitation firearms law for creating a clear definition of the word “imitation firearms", adding more rules concerned an act that relate to imitation firearms to cover vary actions and assigning a more severe penalty that can deter people from committing such crime, these amendments will discourage the use of imitation firearms for unlawful purpose and the right of the user of imitation firearms for lawful purpose will be protected more clearly. In this research, researcher studied imitation firearms law in Thailand that appear in various acts along with imitation firearms law in United Kingdom, Germany, United States and Hong Kong in order to bring different rules from these countries into a suggestion as to be a guideline in amendment of imitation firearms law in Thailand in the future.
Share
COinS