Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของการโอนสัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems in relation to the assignment of contract
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.399
Abstract
หลักการโอนสัญญา คือ การโอนฐานะความเป็นคู่สัญญาในสัญญาต่างตอบแทนไปยังบุคคลภายนอก ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ทางสัญญาในฐานะที่เป็นเจ้าหนี้และลูกหนี้ที่เคยเกิดขึ้นระหว่างคู่สัญญาเดิมกับผู้โอน ได้โอนจากคู่สัญญาฝ่ายผู้โอนไปยังบุคคลภายนอก และบุคคลภายนอก จะเข้ามาแทนฐานะคู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่เป็นผู้โอน ทั้งนี้ หลักการโอนสัญญาไม่ได้ถูกบัญญัติอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในลักษณะที่เป็นหลักการทั่วไป จึงพบปัญหาทางกฎหมายของการโอนสัญญาหลายประการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายของการโอนสัญญา โดยเฉพาะการศึกษาถึงปัญหาการปรับใช้หลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้องและการแปลงหนี้ใหม่กับการโอนสัญญา พร้อมทั้งปัญหาการปรับใช้หลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวตามแนวคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกา พบว่าหลักกฎหมายทั้งสองดังกล่าวไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้กับการโอนสัญญา เนื่องจากการโอนสัญญาเป็นการโอนไปทั้งสิทธิและหน้าที่ในสัญญาต่างตอบแทน ส่วนการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้องเป็นเพียงการโอนเพียงสิทธิเท่านั้น ส่วนการแปลงหนี้เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการระงับหนี้และก่อให้เกิดหนี้ใหม่ขึ้น และยังได้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐอิตาลีและประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส พบว่าบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการโอนสัญญาถูกบัญญัติอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งของประเทศสาธารณรัฐอิตาลีไว้อย่างชัดเจน และแนวคำพิพากษาศาลสูงประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสได้ยอมรับหลักการโอนสัญญาไว้อย่างชัดเจนเช่นเดียวกัน จึงพบปัญหาทางกฎหมายของการโอนสัญญา ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปัญหาความหมาย วิธีการโอน วัตถุแห่งการโอน เนื้อหาแห่งการโอน แบบแห่งการโอน และผลของการโอน ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา 2 แนวทาง คือ ให้เพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการโอนสัญญาในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ หรือคู่สัญญาสามารถตกลงทำสัญญาโอนได้โดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของหลักเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญาตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The principle of the assignment of contract means transferring the status of the parties arising from a reciprocal contract to a third person. As a result, the contractual relationship as a creditor and a debtor occurring from the original contract will transfer from an assignor to a third person. The effect of this action is that such third person will enter into such agreement and taking the assignor’s place. However, the principle of the assignment of contract is not stipulated as a general principle in the Civil and Commercial code. Thus, it is found having many legal problems in many aspects. This thesis is aimed to study legal problems in relation to the assignment of contract. In particular, to study problems of implementations concerning provision of assignment of claims, the provision of novation and transferring of contracts including the implementation of such provisions by the court. It is found that the provision of assignment of claims and the provision of novation are not suitable to apply to such circumstances owing to the fact that the assignment of contract is transferring rights and duties of a reciprocal contract to third person. The assignment of claims is transferring merely rights to a third person. The novation is one of methods to extinguish of obligation and create new obligation. Moreover, studying in comparison with international law, the Italian law and the French law, it is found that the provision of the assignment of contract is legislated in the Italian civil code clearly as well as accepted by the supreme court judgments of France. This leads to many legal problems such as definition, assignment procedure, assignment object, assignment content, assignment former and assignment result. Therefore, the author offers two solutions. First, It is suggested to amend the provision of the assignment of contract in the civil and commercial code. Another solution is to make the party of a contract consent and sign on the base of the freedom of contract.
Creative Commons License