Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้กับคดีทุรเวชปฏิบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A use of restorative justice in medical malpractice case
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.388
Abstract
การดำเนินคดีอาญาต่อผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมหรือแพทย์ตามกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาแบบดั้งเดิมที่เน้นการแก้แค้นทดแทน (Retribution) และนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษทางอาญาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการลงโทษจำคุก ได้สร้างผลกระทบต่อระบบบริการสาธารณสุขของประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างมาก แพทย์ในสถานพยาบาลต่างๆขาดความกล้าหาญในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ให้การรักษาผู้ป่วยเพราะความเกรงกลัวว่าหากมีความผิดพลาดในการรักษาผู้ป่วยหรือที่เรียกว่า “ทุรเวชปฏิบัติ (Medical Malpractice)" ตนเองอาจจะต้องถูกฟ้องเป็นคดีอาญาและถูกลงโทษจำคุกได้ แพทย์จึงไม่กล้าให้การรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงว่าการรักษาจะไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จและทำการส่งตัวผู้ป่วยรายนั้นไปรักษาต่อยังสถานพยาบาลแห่งอื่นๆ ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาล่าช้าลงกว่าเดิมและมีความเสี่ยงที่จะได้รับอันตรายจากอาการของโรคมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้กระบวนการยุติธรรมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษโดยการชี้ขาดถูก-ผิดคดีเพียงอย่างเดียวยังได้ส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแพทย์และผู้ป่วยไม่ได้รับการเยียวยาแก้ไขและยิ่งมีความเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อกันมากขึ้นกว่าเดิมเมื่อการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาแบบดั้งเดิมไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้กับคดีอาญาที่เกิดจากการกระทำทุรเวชปฏิบัติ ในต่างประเทศจึงได้มีการนำเสนอแนวความคิดของกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ (Restorative Justice) เพื่อนำมาใช้กับคดีทุรเวชปฏิบัติ โดยหลักการพื้นฐานของกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ได้เสนอกระบวนการชดใช้ความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นให้แก่ผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายด้วยความรวดเร็ว ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความเสียหายทางด้านทรัพย์สิน ทางร่างกายหรือทางด้านจิตใจ นอกจากนี้ยังส่งเสริมกระบวนการสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกันเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อฟื้นฟูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่กรณีโดยไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในคดีทุรเวชปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้นตามหลักการพื้นฐานของกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์จึงสามารถเยียวยาความเสียหายที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากทุรเวชปฏิบัติด้วยระยะเวลาอันรวดเร็วและฟื้นฟูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแพทย์และผู้ป่วยที่ได้สูญเสียไปอันเนื่องมาจากเหตุทุรเวชปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The criminal prosecution to a medical professional or physician in accordance with the traditional which emphasizes on retributive justice and have a precedence to punish an offender especially by the imprison punishment. This situation causes essential impacts to Medical Health Care System in Thailand. Physicians are lack of courage to work on their duty due to an medical error to their patients or so called as a “Medical Malpractice". Therefore, the physicians fear to face with the criminal punishment so they have insufficient courage to provide a medical service to those patients, who have a risk of unachivement of treatment, and send them to another hospital in order to protect their potential legal responsibility. As a result, this may cause not only the higher risk of danger but also the delay of treatment to the patients. Moreover, the process of justice that give a precedence only to bring the offender to the legal punishment can not recover the relationship between physicians and their patients but make them more controversy.As the traditional administration of justice is not the best criminal procedure caused by Medical Malpractice. Therefore, in foreign contries have purposed the principle of Restorative Justice to use with the Medical Malpractice case. The basic concept of the Restorative Justice is to speedily restore any damages, including property damage, body damage or non economic damage, occurred to the patients. Moreover, it also promotes a solution to built up mutual understanding between the disputing parties by not only focusing on a prosecution of the offender. As a consequence, criminal procedure in the Medical Malpractice case under the basic principle of Restorative Justice can not only promptly restore the patients’ damages but also resolve the relationship between the physicians and the patients.
Share
COinS