Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญา สำหรับกรณีการกระทำในลักษณะละเมิดสิทธิส่วนตัวด้วยการแอบดู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability : voyeurism
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.379
Abstract
การแอบดู หรือที่มักเรียกกันมาแต่เดิมว่า ถ้ำมอง เป็นการกระทำที่ละเมิดต่อความเป็นส่วนตัวของผู้อื่น ทั้งยังแฝงนัยที่เป็นการกระทำทางเพศ โดยในปัจจุบัน รูปแบบของพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวได้ปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี สู่พฤติกรรมการแอบบันทึกภาพ หรือเรียกกันโดยทั่วไปว่า แอบถ่าย อันเป็นการกระทำที่สามารถก่อภัยต่อสิทธิส่วนตัวของผู้อื่นได้อย่างร้ายแรง เมื่อการเผยแพร่ภาพแอบบันทึกหรือ คลิปแอบถ่าย สามารถกระทำได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็วผ่านระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต หลายภาคส่วนของสังคมจึงได้แสดงความกังวลต่อปัญหาพิษภัย จากการแอบดูและแอบบันทึกภาพ ซึ่งกลายเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทางสังคมที่จำเป็นจะต้องได้รับการแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาถึงกรณีการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนตัวด้วยการแอบดู โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว รวมถึงแนวคิดและมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกระทำดังกล่าวของต่างประเทศ เพื่อที่จะแสวงหาแนวทางอันเหมาะสมในการพัฒนากฎหมายของประเทศไทย ให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในหลายประเทศได้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อบังคับใช้กับการแอบบันทึกภาพ และอาจรวมถึงการแอบดูขึ้นโดยเฉพาะ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ แคนาดาและนิวซีแลนด์ ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาตามหลักทฤษฎีทางอาญาภายใต้บริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทยก็พบว่า การแอบดูและแอบบันทึกภาพเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ถือได้ว่า อยู่ในขอบเขตอันควรนำกฎหมายอาญามาบังคับใช้แก่พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวเช่นเดียวกับในต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวกับการแอบดูและแอบบันทึกภาพ เมื่อเกิดการร้องทุกข์กล่าวโทษให้ดำเนินคดีกับการกระทำดังกล่าว จึงจำเป็นต้องนำบทบัญญัติที่มีอยู่ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา และพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 มาปรับบังคับใช้ ซึ่งพบว่ากฎหมายที่มีใช้บังคับอยู่นั้น ไม่มีความครอบคลุมและไม่อาจให้ความคุ้มครองต่อสิทธิส่วนตัว จากการถูกแทรกแซงรุกล้ำโดยการกระทำดังกล่าวได้อย่างเพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการบัญญัติกฎหมายและมาตรการทางกฎหมาย เพื่อที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิส่วนตัวจากการแอบดูและแอบบันทึกภาพได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Voyeurism is a behavior being a threat of privacy. Also, it is often seen to have a sexual dimension. Nowadays, technological developments have modernized the old form of voyeurism to such an emerging form of crime involving a serious breach of privacy in much greater degree than could have been foreseen. The modern form of voyeurism is increasingly generating public concern as technology allows images to spread widely and instantly over the Internet. Accordingly, this thesis aimed to find an appropriated approach in developing Thai laws to efficiently respond to this social problem. To meet with the aim, the thesis mainly focused on the nature of such behavior, the background and conditions of the problem, the approaches taken in overseas jurisdictions and the limitations of the current Thai laws. Results from the study showed that criminal laws in several countries such as the United States, England, Canada and New Zealand have enacted specific provisions for the voyeurism, especially video voyeurism or intimate covert filming. In fact, according to the philosophy of the criminal law as well as Thai society and cultural context, voyeurism can be apparently considered as a conduct that sits within the criminal boundaries. The thesis, therefore, proposes to define and treat voyeurism as a crime. Nevertheless, currently, there is no specific offence in the Thai Criminal Code against voyeurism in place. Only related parts of the Criminal Code and the Computer Crime Act B.E. 2550 have been enforced on this kind of deviant behavior. The study indicates that the existing laws not only are unable to enforce efficiently but also do not cover all actions pertaining to voyeurism. The study recommends that voyeurism should be included as an offence in the Criminal Code. Indeed, this amendment of the Criminal Code will enable the state to efficiently and effectively respond to this phenomenon.
Creative Commons License