Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดให้การยักยอกทรัพย์สินในภาคเอกชนเป็นความผิดทางอาญาตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการทุจริต ค.ศ.2003
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminalization of embezzlement of property in private sector according to United Nations Convention Against Corruption 2003
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.378
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาและเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทยในเรื่องการกำหนดให้การยักยอกทรัพย์สินในภาคเอกชนเป็นความผิดทางอาญาตามบริบทของประเทศไทยภายใต้กรอบอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการทุจริต ค.ศ. 2003 ซึ่งประเทศไทยมีพันธกรณีที่จะต้องปฏิบัติตามในฐานะที่เป็นรัฐภาคีของอนุสัญญาฯ โดยมีการนำกฎหมายอาญาที่กำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับการยักยอกทรัพย์สินในภาคเอกชนของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศฟินแลนด์ และประเทศเวียดนามมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการศึกษาและการเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสม ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กฎหมายภายในของไทยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นประมวลกฎหมายอาญาหรือกฎหมายพิเศษ ไม่อาจครอบคลุมการกระทำความผิดที่เกี่ยวกับการยักยอกทรัพย์สินในภาคเอกชนตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการทุจริต ข้อ 22 ได้ทุกกรณี แม้ว่าจะได้มีการนำบทบัญญัติที่มีอยู่ไปเทียบเคียง เพื่อประโยชน์ในการปรับใช้ก็ตาม แต่ก็ยังคงไม่ครอบคลุมเพียงพอ จึงส่งผลให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อการยักยอกทรัพย์สินในภาคเอกชนตามกฎหมายไทยยังมีความบกพร่องอยู่ อีกทั้งยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้มีการกำหนดให้การยักยอกทรัพย์สินในภาคเอกชนเป็นความผิดทางอาญาในกฎหมายไทย โดยกำหนดให้มีการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญาที่มีอยู่ให้มีความชัดเจนและความเหมาะสมมากขึ้น เพื่อให้สามารถใช้บังคับได้เป็นการทั่วไปและครอบคลุมได้ทุกกรณีที่เป็นการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการยักยอกทรัพย์สินในภาคเอกชน และเพื่อให้มีความสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯ โดยการนำกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศเวียดนามมาเป็นหลักในการพิจารณาประกอบ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางในการกำหนดกฎหมายที่สอดคล้องกับประเทศไทยอย่างเหมาะสม และเพื่อเป็นการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตในภาคเอกชนอย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study and recommend on how to practically amend Thai statutes in order to criminalize embezzlement of property in private sector. The study has also been done within Thai context under United Nation convention against corruption 2003 which Thailand has become one of the State Parties already. U.S. Code of the United States and the Penal Code of Vietnam shall be studied and compared for the interest of this study and its proper recommendation. The study reveals both Criminal code and Special Act of Thailand are inadequate for covering all the cases which may be concern under Article 22 of United Nation Convention Against Corruption 2003; even the comparable legislatures are applied mutatis mutandis, it still is inadequate to solve the situation. As a result, the enforcement of Thai law concerning embezzlement of property in private sector offence is defective. To conclude, I would like to propose to criminalize embezzlement of property in private sector in Thailand’s legislature by means of amend Thailand’s Criminal Code which, not only, can be generally enforced but also cover all the cases of embezzlement of property in private sector offence and answer to the convention. Moreover, U.S. Code of the United States and the Penal Code of Vietnam should be considered as guidance in formulating the most suitable relevant criminalization for Thailand and in order to effect a better prevention and fighting against corruption in private sector.
Creative Commons License