Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรีในทุกรูปแบบ ค.ศ.1979 : ศึกษากรณีมาตรการของรัฐในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการฆ่าเพื่อรักษาเกียรติ (Honour killings)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Convention on the elimination of all forms of discrimination against women-cedaw : case study of national measures to prevent and remedy honour killings
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.377
Abstract
ปัญหาการฆ่าเพื่อรักษาเกียรติเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลายในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก แม้ว่าในทางระหว่างประเทศจะมีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรีในทุกรูปแบบ (CEDAW) อันเป็นอนุสัญญาที่ให้การรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิของสตรีมากที่สุดในขณะนี้ แต่ก็ไม่อาจหยุดยั้งปัญหาการฆ่าเพื่อรักษาเกียรติให้หมดไปได้ ดังนั้นจึงต้องนำมาตรการของบรรดารัฐมาเพื่อเสริมมาตรการตามอนุสัญญาฯ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการฆ่าเพื่อรักษาเกียรติต่อไป จากการวิเคราะห์มาตรการของบรรดารัฐในกลุ่มประเทศแถบเอเชีย อันได้แก่ ภูมิภาคเอเชียใต้ (ปากีสถาน อัฟกานิสถาน) เอเชียตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (ตุรกี จอร์แดน) และเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (อินโดนีเซีย ไทย) ทุกประเทศที่ยกมาล้วนแล้วแต่เป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญา CEDAW ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้นำมาตรการในระดับรัฐเรื่องการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการฆ่าเพื่อรักษาเกียรติจำแนกได้เป็นมาตรการ 8 ประภาร ได้แก่ การกำหนดคำนิยามและลักษณะการฆ่าเพื่อรักษาเกียรติ มาตรการในการป้องกันปัญหาการฆ่ารักษาเกียรติ มาตรการการบังคับใช้โดยเฉพาะในครอบครัวและชุมชน มาตรการด้านการลงโทษที่ได้ผลและขจัดการลอยนวล มาตรการการบริการที่เอื้อต่อเหยื่อการฆ่าเพื่อรักษาเกียรติ ดุลยภาพระหว่างการตีความทางศาสนาและการป้องกันความรุนแรงต่อสตรี มาตรการการเยียวยาและทรัพยากรที่เอื้อต่อเหยื่อ มาตรการการมีส่วนร่วมของสตรีและความสัมพันธ์กับครอบครัวและชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Honour killings take place in many States. Although the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) recognizes and protects the rights of women, problems still maintain. Therefore, case study from states should supplement measures of CEDAW to prevent and remedy honour killings. The analysis of the measures of the States in Asia include here South Asia : Pakistan, Afghanistan, Southwest Asia: Turkey, Jordan, and Southeast Asia: Indonesa, Thailand. Those countries are parties of CEDAW. The author underlines measures to prevent and resolve honor kilings to be classified into 8 measures as follows; definition and characteristics of honour killings; measures to prevent and preserve honour killings; enforcement measures especially in family and community; effective sanctions and punishment to the offender; measures that support sevices to victims of honour killings; equilibrium between the nterpretaion of religious and anti-violence against women, remedy and resources conduive to healing victims; on the participation of women and their relationships with family and community.
Creative Commons License