Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินกระบวนการยุติธรรมในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่สันติภาพในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยติมอร์-เลสเต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of transitional justice in the Democration Republic of Timor-Leste
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.372
Abstract
กระบวนการยุติธรรมในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่สันติภาพ หมายถึง กลไกต่างๆ ทั้งกลไกทางกฎหมายและกลไกที่มิใช่กลไกทางกฎหมายที่ประเทศที่เพิ่งได้รับเอกราชนำมาใช้เพื่อดำเนินการกับอาชญากรรมและการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตซึ่งต้องดำเนินการไปพร้อมกับการสร้างสันติภาพและความเป็นประชาธิปไตยให้เกิดขึ้นในประเทศ โดยธำรงไว้ซึ่งการเคารพต่อกฎหมาย มุ่งเน้นการให้ความสำคัญกับเหยื่อและส่งเสริมความสมานฉันท์ของพลเมืองในประเทศ การดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่สันติภาพในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยติมอร์-เลสเตซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่เพิ่งได้รับเอกราชนั้น การใช้กลไกทางกฎหมายโดยการฟ้องคดีผู้กระทำความผิดแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำให้บรรลุสันติภาพและความมั่นคงในประเทศได้เนื่องจากข้อบกพร่องของระบบกฎหมายและเหตุผลทางด้านการเมืองซึ่งสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยติมอร์-เลสเตต้องรักษาไว้ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับสาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย ดังนั้น การดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่สันติภาพเพื่อให้บรรลุสันติภาพและความมั่นคงในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยติมอร์-เลสเตจึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ทั้งกลไกทางกฎหมายและกลไกเชิงสมานฉันท์ควบคู่กัน การจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการเกี่ยวกับการยอมรับความจริง และการสมานฉันท์ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการใช้ทั้งกลไกทางกฎหมายควบคู่กับกลไกเชิงสมานฉันท์ที่มุ่งเน้นการให้ความสำคัญกับเหยื่อและส่งเสริมความสมานฉันท์ของพลเมืองในประเทศจึงเป็นกลไกที่ดีที่สุดที่จะช่วยสร้างสันติภาพที่ยั่งยืนให้เกิดขึ้นในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยติมอร์-เลสเตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transitional Justice refers to mechanisms, in terms of judicial and non-judicial mechanisms, in the country which recently obtained independence and deals with crimes and severe violations to human rights which occurred in the past. It should be concurrently carried out with the creation of peace and democracy in the country while retaining respect for the Rule of Law with an emphasis on the importance of victims and promoting unity of civilians in its country. In the justice process in the Transitional Justice in the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste which recently obtained its independence, the judicial mechanisms for prosecuting the guilty persons are not sufficient to achieve peace and stability in the country. This is due to the faults of the legal system and the political reason that Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste has to maintain good relationship with Indonesia. Therefore, the justice process in the Transitional Justice in order to attain peace and stability of Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste requires both judicial mechanism and mechanism of reconciliation to be carried out altogether. The establishment of a Commission for Reception, Truth and Reconciliation, exercising judicial and reconciliation process aiming at the importance of victims and promoting unity in its country, is considered the best mechanism in promoting the sustainable peace in Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste.
Creative Commons License