Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนต่างด้าวในธุรกิจที่พักอาศัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems with respect to the development of immovable property focus on a foreign investor for the purpose of residential business
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.369
Abstract
การลงทุนในธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยในประเทศไทยเป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างมากสำหรับนักลงทุนต่างด้าว เพราะประเทศไทยมีภูมิประเทศและภูมิอากาศที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ดึงดูดคนต่างด้าวที่ต้องการหาที่พักอาศัยนอกประเทศของตนเป็นอย่างดี จึงเป็นผลให้นักลงทุนต่างด้าวที่ทราบความต้องการนั้น ดำเนินธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับที่พักอาศัยในประเทศไทยเป็นจำนวนมาก ในขณะที่กฎหมายไทยมีข้อจำกัดในการประกอบธุรกิจดังกล่าว จึงทำให้เกิดการดำเนินธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยโดยอาศัยช่องทางทางกฎหมายที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการถือครองที่ดินตาม พ.ร.บ. ให้ใช้ประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497 ตาม พ.ร.บ. ให้ใช้ประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497 นักลงทุนต่างด้าวไม่อาจขอได้มาซึ่งกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินเพื่อประกอบธุรกิจที่พักอาศัย เว้นแต่ในกรณีที่นักลงทุนต่างด้าวต้องการลงทุนในธุรกิจโรงแรมและได้รับการส่งเสริมการลงทุน ตาม พ.ร.บ.ส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 นอกจากนี้ นักลงทุนต่างด้าวที่ต้องการประกอบธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยประเภทอื่นๆ เช่น ธุรกิจเซอร์วิส อพาร์ทเม้นท์ ซึ่งไม่ใช่ธุรกิจที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมการลงทุนและไม่อาจขออนุญาตได้มาซึ่งที่ดินตาม พ.ร.บ.ส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 ก็อาศัยกฎหมายอื่นๆ ได้แก่ การเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และตาม พ.ร.บ. การเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อพาณิชยกรรมและอุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2542 หรือการก่อตั้งทรัพยสิทธิตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ เพื่อประกอบธุรกิจที่พักอาศัย การเข้าถือครองอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เป็นอยู่ตามกฎหมายปัจจุบันข้างต้น ไม่สอดคล้องและเหมาะสมต่อการประกอบธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยที่นักลงทุนต่างด้าวต้องการเข้ามาลงทุน นักลงทุนต่างด้าวเหล่านี้ จึงหาวิธีการอื่นเพื่อเข้าถือครองอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อประกอบธุรกิจที่พักอาศัย ซึ่งได้แก่ การจัดตั้งบริษัทซึ่งมีผู้ถือหุ้นสัญชาติไทยถือหุ้นตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 51 ของทุนจดทะเบียน และจำนวนผู้ถือหุ้นสัญชาติไทยเกินกึ่งหนึ่งของจำนวนผู้ถือหุ้นทั้งหมด เพื่อให้บริษัทดังกล่าวมีสัญชาติไทยตาม พ.ร.บ. ให้ใช้ประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497 และสามารถรับโอนที่ดินได้ แต่นักลงทุนต่างด้าวจะเป็นผู้บริหารจัดการบริษัทตามกลไกที่กำหนดไว้ในข้อบังคับของบริษัท และการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นสัญชาติไทยมีลักษณะเป็นการถือหุ้นแทนนักลงทุนต่างด้าว กรณีดังกล่าวตาม พ.ร.บ. ให้ใช้ประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497 ไม่ได้บัญญัติเกี่ยวกับอำนาจการบริหารจัดการของนิติบุคคล แต่พิจารณาเฉพาะเรื่องทุนและจำนวนผู้ถือหุ้นเท่านั้น ทำให้การถือครองอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนต่างด้าวข้างต้นไม่อาจควบคุมได้อย่างแท้จริง ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศ การพัฒนาธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยเป็นเรื่องสำคัญเรื่องหนึ่งของระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย และในขณะเดียวกันจะต้องมีการควบคุมการถือครองอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนต่างด้าวด้วย ประเทศไทยยังมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพึ่งแหล่งเงินทุนและประสบการณ์ทางวิทยาการการบริหารจัดการธุรกิจของนักลงทุนต่างด้าว จากการศึกษาตามสภาวการณ์เศรษฐกิจและสังคม ณ ปัจจุบันพบว่า หากมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประเภทกิจการที่สามารถขอรับการส่งเสริมการลงทุนตาม พ.ร.บ.ส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 ให้รวมถึงธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยประเภทอื่นๆ, แก้ไขให้สิทธิการเช่าตาม พ.ร.บ. การเช่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อพาณิชยกรรมและอุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2542 ให้มีลักษณะเป็นทรัพยสิทธิโดยพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษและเพิ่มเติมพื้นที่ที่สามารถขอจดทะเบียนการเช่าได้ รวมทั้งแก้ไขบทลงโทษแก่ผู้กระทำผิดตาม พ.ร.บ. ให้ใช้ประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497 จะทำให้นักลงทุนต่างด้าวเลือกที่จะเข้าถือครองอสังหาริมทรัพย์อย่างถูกต้องตามระบบของกฎหมายของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Residential business investments in Thailand are of great interest to foreign investors because Thailand has ideal geographical and climatic features which are extremely attractive to foreigners who seek to own a residence abroad. Therefore, most foreign investors who understand the demands for property in Thailand, have elected to do a residential business in Thailand. Nevertheless, residential business transactions in Thailand have been subject to restrictions under Thai law, and are thereby strictly regulated. As a result, the conducting of such business that is not in accordance with the principle of the possession of land under the Promulgating Land Code Act, B.E. 2497 (the “Land Code"). According to the Land Code, foreign investors cannot acquire and own land for a residential business investment, unless they wish to invest in a hotel business that is promoted under the Board of Investment Act, B.E. 2520 (the “BOI Act"). Furthermore, foreign investors who wish to invest in other types of residential business, such as a serviced apartment business, which is not one of the types of promoted businesses listed under the BOI Act, and wherein they are not allowed to acquire ownership of the land, can process such immovable property for the purpose of carrying out a residential business, i.e. lease the immovable property according to Civil and Commercial Code (“CCC") and Lease of Real Estate for Commerce and Industry Act, B.E. 2542 (the “Lease Act"), and the creation of real rights under the CCC. Further to the current laws, as mentioned above, the possession of immovable property is not appropriate, and indeed, unsuitable for the residential business investments sought by foreign investors. Thus, they have tried to find other ways to hold immovable property for residential business, i.e. to incorporate a Thai company. Such Thai company will be structured so that Thai shareholders hold 51 percent of the registered capital, and whereby the number of Thai shareholders totals more than half of all the shareholders, in order to be classified as a Thai company that is permitted to acquire land. However, the management of such company would be controlled by foreign investors according to its articles of association, and the holding of the Thai shareholders would thus be in the form of a nominee of said foreign investors. The Land Code does not regulate the management control and authority of the entity. Thus, the law only takes in consideration, the capital and the number of shareholders only. Consequently, the real estate holdings of foreign investors, in the manner described above, cannot truly be controlled, and thus they affect the stability of the country. Development of real estate business is crucial for Thailand's economy. On one hand, the control of ownership of immovable property by foreigners is necessary. However, funding and business know-how, in regard to the foreigner, are equally needed. Through research conducted on the current economic and social climate, it has been found that amendments of the following laws will help to give rise to the legitimate ownership of immovable property; (i) list of business types which are eligible to gains benefits from the BOI Act, including real estate business; (ii) leasehold rights under the Lease Act to be considered as real rights, as modeled after English Law and, including the expansion of areas which can be applied to registration of rented property; and (iii) amendment of punishments under the Land Code.
Creative Commons License