Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ.2550 : ศึกษาความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลอันกระทบต่อความมั่นคงแห่งราชอาณาจักร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The enforcement of computer related crime act b.e.2007 : a case study of offence relating to dissemination of information regarding the security of the Kingdom
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.368
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลอันกระทบต่อความมั่นคงแห่งราชอาณาจักรที่กระทำโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือในการกระทำความผิด ซึ่งการกระทำดังกล่าวเป็นความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 ต่อกรณีนี้ยังคงมีปัญหาอยู่ทั้งในเรื่องการตีความให้ตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย ความรับผิดของผู้ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตซึ่งควรมีการแบ่งประเภทของผู้ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ต กำหนดความรับผิดและข้อจำกัดความรับผิดให้สอดคล้องกับภาระหน้าที่และความใกล้ชิดกับข้อมูล รวมถึงมาตรการระงับการทำให้แพร่หลายซึ่งข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นมาตรการทางเทคนิคที่ควรมีขั้นตอนที่ชัดเจนและเป็นธรรมต่อทั้งผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตและผู้ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ต นอกจากนี้แล้วการบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวร่วมกับกฎหมายอาญาในความผิดเกี่ยวความมั่นคงแห่งราชอาณาจักรยังส่งผลกระทบต่อเสรีภาพในการแสดงออก สิทธิในการเข้าถึงและรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร และสิทธิในการสื่อสารของประชาชน ซึ่งเป็นสิทธิเสรีภาพที่รัฐธรรมนูญรับรองไว้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 เพื่อทำให้เกิดความสมดุลระหว่างการควบคุมอาชญากรรมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study the offence relating to dissemination of information relating to security of the Kingdom which is committed by using computer as instrumentality of a crime and considered as offences under Computer Related Crime Act B.E. 2007. From the study, it is found that the problems regarding enforcement of Computer Related Crime Act B.E. 2007 on the said matter still remain. For instance, the interpretation of law in accordance with the spirit of the law thereof, the liability of internet service providers where there should be a stipulation of liability and its limitation according to the internet service providers’ obligation and proximity to the information, the technical preventive measures against the widespread of computer information which should be enforced with a clear and fair process for both, the internet user and internet service providers. Besides, the enforcement of such law together with the provisions regarding the offence relating to the national security under Criminal Code shall affect the Freedom of Expression, Right to Know and Access to Information and Right to Communicate which are secured by the Constitution. The author, therefore, has studied, analyzed and proposed a guideline to the amendment of Computer Related Crime Act B.E. 2007 in order to balance effective crime control procedure and protection of rights and freedom of the citizens.
Share
COinS