Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาในการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทน : ศึกษากรณีค่าเสียหายทางจิตใจและค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems assessment of compensation : a study of mental damages and punitive damages
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.367
Abstract
ค่าเสียหายเพื่อความเสียหายต่อจิตใจและค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษเป็นค่าสินไหมทดแทน ในพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ.2551 ที่เป็นหลักการใหม่ซึ่งแปลกและแตกต่างจากค่าสินไหมทดแทนในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะละเมิด โดยผู้ได้รับความเสียหายจากพระราชบัญญัติฯ ฉบับนี้อาจได้รับการชดใช้ทั้งค่าเสียหายเพื่อความเสียหายต่อจิตใจและค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษในขณะเดียวกัน ปัญหาคือการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายทั้งสองอย่างนี้พร้อมกันจะเป็นการชดใช้เกินกว่าความเสียหายที่แท้จริงอาจไม่เหมาะสมและไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้ต้องรับผิด เนื่องจากการให้ค่าเสียหายต่อจิตใจหากผู้เสียหายได้รับความเสียหายต่อจิตใจจริงก็เป็นการสมควรอยู่ แต่การให้ค่าเสียหาย เชิงลงโทษไม่ใช่การให้เพราะผู้เสียหายได้รับความเสียหาย หลักการให้ค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษก็เพื่อเป็น การลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดและมิให้บุคคลอื่นเอาเป็นเยี่ยงอย่าง ค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษเป็นค่าเสียหายที่ใช้กันในระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์ เป็นการชดใช้เยียวยาให้แก่ผู้เสียหายเกินกว่าความเสียหายที่ตนได้รับ จึงอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้บังคับ การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าเสียหายต่อจิตใจและค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ ทั้งในส่วนของพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ.2551 และกฎหมายอันว่าด้วยความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีและประเทศอังกฤษ และวิเคราะห์ปัญหากฎหมายที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางในการพิจารณาว่าควรกำหนด ค่าสินไหมทดแทนอย่างไรจึงจะถูกต้องตามหลักการของกฎหมาย และเหมาะสมเป็นธรรมกับผู้เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่าย จากการศึกษาพบว่า วัตถุประสงค์และลักษณะของค่าเสียหายต่อจิตใจและค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ ในพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ.2551 มีความแตกต่างกัน การกำหนดให้ค่าเสียหายทั้งสองชนิดนี้พร้อมกันสามารถกระทำได้ อย่างไรก็ตามในส่วนของการกำหนดค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษเนื่องจากวัตถุประสงค์ของค่าเสียหายชนิดนี้ไม่ใช่เพื่อเยียวยาความเสียหาย การให้ค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษจึงเป็นการเยียวยาที่เกินไปกว่าความเสียหายที่แท้จริงที่ผู้เสียหายได้รับ แต่ค่าเสียหาย เชิงลงโทษยังมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปปรับใช้กับองค์กรธุรกิจที่สร้างความเสียหายโดยคำนึงถึงผลกำไรของตนมากกว่าความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภค เนื่องจากค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามกฎหมายลักษณะละเมิดและโทษทางอาญาไม่อาจทำให้องค์กรธุรกิจเหล่านั้นเกิดความเข็ดหลาบได้ ส่วนปัญหาที่ว่าค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษที่ผู้เสียหายได้รับอาจจะเป็นการชดใช้เกินกว่าความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้เสียหายนั้น ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ปัญหาคือ การกำหนดให้แบ่งส่วนของค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษเข้ากองทุนเฉพาะที่ตั้งขึ้นเพื่อเยียวยาความเสียหายประเภทเดียวกันที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตกับบุคคลอื่นๆ เพื่อให้เขามีโอกาสได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายด้วย และเพื่อให้การเยียวยาความเสียหายเป็นไปโดยง่าย สะดวกรวดเร็ว ประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mental Damages and Punitive Damages are the compensation under The Liability for Damage Arising from Unsafe Products Act BE 2551 which are a new principle and difference from the compensation under the tort law pursuant to the Civil and Commercial Code. Under this Act, the damaged party may receive, at the same time, both of the compensation for mental damages and punitive damages. The problem is receiving both of such compensation at the same time is above the actual damages, improper and unfair for the responsible party because if the damaged party truly sustains damages, it is suitable to pay him/her the compensation for mental damages but punitive damages are not a compensation for the damages which have arisen. The principle of the punitive damages is to penalize the offender and to deter others from similar misbehavior in the future. The punitive damages are the compensation used in the Common Law. In this respect, the damaged party will be indemnified over the actual damages which may be improper to enforce in Thailand. This research studies the mental damages and the punitive damages under the Liability for Damages Arising from Unsafe Products Act BE 2551 and laws on the liability for damages arising from unsafe products of Germany and England. Moreover, the researcher analyzes legal problems and suggests the guideline for considering the compensation for the fairness of all related party and in accordance with the laws. The research finds that the purpose and characteristic of the mental damages and the punitive damages under the Liability for Damages Arising from Unsafe Products Act BE 2551 are difference. Although, it is entitled to pay the damaged party both of such compensation, the purpose of the punitive damages is not to indemnify the damaged party so the punitive damages are over the actual damages. However, the punitive damages is suitable for the business entity causing the damages for their own benefit more than the safety of the consumer because the compensation under the tort law and criminal law is unable to deter the business entity from similar misbehavior in the future. In this regards, the problem on compensation that is over the actual damages, the researcher suggests that it should allocate partial of the punitive damages to the fund specially set up. In this regards, the following damaged party suffered from the same action, who does not file a case, will be indemnified as well and for the convenience of the remedy as well as time and cost saving of the lawsuit.
Share
COinS