Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำรูปแบบกระบวนการและแนวนโยบายในการลบทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากรมาใช้ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Encorcing pattern, process and policy of expunction of criminal records for criminal justice process in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.365
Abstract
การที่บุคคลมีทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากรติดตัว เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินชีวิตในสังคม กล่าวคือ หากบุคคลผู้กระทำความผิดได้รับโทษจนพ้นโทษออกมาแล้ว และพร้อมที่จะปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมให้ตัวเองเป็นคนดีของสังคม แต่ติดตรงที่มีทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร ทำให้เกิดความยากลำบากในการสมัครงาน เพราะเป็นบุคคลที่เป็นที่รังเกียจของสังคม ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบถึงการมีรายได้ และการดำรงชีวิตในสังคมต่อไป เมื่อเหตุการณ์เป็นเช่นนี้ ในหลายประเทศจึงมีการนำแนวความคิดในการลบทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากรมาใช้ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา ทั้งนี้โดยมีเหตุผลเพื่อเป็นการให้โอกาสบุคคลที่จะสามารถใช้ชีวิตในสังคมได้อย่างปกติอีกครั้ง โดยไม่มีตราบาปติดตัวอีกต่อไป เพราะฉะนั้นประเทศไทยจึงควรนำการลบทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากรมาใช้ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาด้วย ทั้งนี้หากประเทศไทยจะมีการลบทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร ควรจะอยู่ในรูปแบบของพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อมูลทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร ซึ่งจะรวบรวมเนื้อหาทั้งหมดเกี่ยวกับทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร ได้แก่ ความหมายของการลบทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร บุคคลที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ได้รับการลบทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร กระบวนการ ข้อยกเว้น และผลของการลบทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The undesirability of prolonged recording of criminal history is exemplified by its liability to obstruct offenders’ rehabilitation process. For obvious reasons, criminal records tend to create negative impression on prospective employers, which may restrict the offenders’ means of self-preservation. To counter the stigma and discrimination commonly experienced by criminal offenders and to facilitate their reintegration into the society, system for expunction of entries in criminal records have been introduced into the criminal justice process in several foreign jurisdictions. It is submitted that Thailand may also benefit from the introduction of an expunction system. This research proposes that criminal record expunction should be introduced to the Thai criminal justice process by means of legislation, the contents of which should include details concerning definition, conditions for qualification, process, exceptions and consequences of expunction.
Creative Commons License