Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาท และหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงานผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยของศาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role and function of court's security enforcement officer
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.359
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงการกำหนดบทบาทและหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงานผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยของศาล โดยศาลนั้นเป็นองค์กรที่ใช้อำนาจตุลาการ ซึ่งมีภารกิจในการอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้เกิดขึ้น ศาลจึงต้องดำรงไว้ซึ่งการพิพากษาพิจารณาคดีอย่างไม่มีอคติและการถูกคุกคามจากภยันตรายใด ๆผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า ในปัจจุบันพฤติการณ์ความไม่ปลอดภัยเกิดขึ้นแก่ศาลมากขึ้น ดังจะเห็นได้จากการเกิดกรณีประทุษร้ายแก่ร่างกายและชีวิตของผู้พิพากษามากขึ้นและบริเวณศาลที่ควรจะได้รับการดูแลความปลอดภัยเป็นอย่างดีก็เกิดเหตุร้ายไม่ว่าจะเป็นการวางระเบิด หรือ การประทุษร้ายแก่ร่างกายต่อบุคคลที่ม่ติดต่อภายในบริเวณศาลก็มีให้เห็นบ่อยครั้ง นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของเจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่คุมตัวผู้ต้องหามาในบริเวณศาลก็เกิดความผิดพลาดบ่อยครั้งที่การควบคุมนักโทษไม่มีระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยที่รัดกุมจึงเกิดการหลบหนีของผู้ต้องหาภายในบริเวณศาล ทั้งหมดนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยของศาลยังไม่ได้มาตรฐานที่เพียงพอจนเป็นหลักประกันความปลอดภัยให้แก่ศาล และบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนประชาชนโดยทั่วไป แนวความคิดในการแสวงหามาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในการรักษาความปลอดภัยจึงเกิดขึ้น และหนึ่งในบรรดามาตรการที่แสวงหา คือ การใช้ระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยอย่างเช่นหน่วยงาน The U.S. Marshals Service ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และหน่วยงาน The Office of the Sheriff ของรัฐนิวเซาท์เวลส์ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย หรือเรียกในชื่อว่า "เจ้าพนักงานผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยของศาล" เพื่อนำมาเป็นรูปแบบของหน่วยงานที่ใช้รักษาความปลอดภัยของศาล และทำหน้าที่อื่นด้านการดูแลความปลอดภัยแก่กระบวนการยุติธรรมอย่างเหมาะสมผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย ระเบียบ ประกาศ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาความปลอดภัยของศาล โดยเห็นควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้มีการจัดตั้งเจ้าพนักงานที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ตามกฎหมาย สามารถบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายบัญญัติ อันจะส่งผลถึงประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาความปลอดภัยของศาล และต่อการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studied the of role and function of court’s security enforcement officer of the court. The court is one branch of Judical power, which has a mission to provide justice. Therefore,the court must maintain fair trial without bias and fear from any danger. The results of the study revealed that there are more insecure circumstances occurred to the court. This can be seen from more cases against violence to body and life of a judge occurs nowadays. In addition, more adverse events, such as bombing or violence against the body of person who visits the court, often occur red in the court where by the court should be taken care and considered as a safe place. Moreover, there are many failures in the prison authority and the police’s performance in handing alleged offender to the court. It can be seen often that prisoners detention do not have sufficient security system and this causes the escape of alleged offenders while they are in the court area. This reflects that the court security system standard are not sufficient to guarantee the safety for the courts and other personnels, as well as general public. Thus, the idea to seek for more effective measures of security has occurred and one of these measures that is being sought is security system implemented by the U.S. Marshals Service of United Stated of America and the Office of Sheriff of New South Wales, Australia which has been called as “Court’s Security Enforcement Officer", in order to be used as a model of security agencies providing security for the court, as well as conducting other duties to provide a proper security for the judge. The author has proposes a guideline for amending the provision of laws, regulations, and notifications concerning security providing to the court. It is deemed appropriate to make an amendment for the appointment of officers with statutory authority to enforce the law as prescribed. This will enhance the efficiency in providing security to the court and fair trial in process of criminal justice system.
Creative Commons License