Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 : ศึกษากรณีการริบทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับเอกสารสิทธิที่ดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Money Laundering Control act ฺB.E.2542 : a study assets forfeituring offenses concerning land's doccuments of right
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.467
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดและหลักการของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการริบทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับเอกสารสิทธิที่ดินอันถือว่าเป็นอาชญากรรมอีกรูปแบบหนึ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการบุกรุกที่ดินของรัฐ ป่า ป่าสงวนแห่งชาติ หรือที่สงวนอื่นๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างมากทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความมั่นคงของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันกฎหมายที่ประเทศไทยใช้บังคับอยู่ยังไม่ชัดเจนและเพียงพอต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับเอกสารสิทธิที่ดินโดยเฉพาะกรณีผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นกลุ่มนายทุน นักการเมือง หรือผู้มีอิทธิพลทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นหรือระดับประเทศ ที่ถือว่าเป็นปัญหาสำคัญอันส่งผลให้หน่วยงานผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องพบกับอุปสรรคในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดดังกล่าวยังคงกระทำความผิดได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง และนำเงินหรือทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดนั้นไปทำการฟอกเงินเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นต้นทุนในการกระทำความผิดประกอบอาชญากรรมต่อไป ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว จึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องหามาตรการในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการบุกรุกที่ดินของรัฐโดยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับเอกสารสิทธิที่ดินที่มีประสิทธิภาพมาใช้บังคับ ซึ่งก็คือ พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 เนื่องจากเป็นกฎหมายที่มีมาตรการการริบทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดที่มีประสิทธิภาพอย่างยิ่ง อันเป็นมาตรการ ทางกฎหมายที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวและตัดวงจรการประกอบอาชญากรรมไม่ให้ขยายเพิ่มขึ้นได้ จึงควรกำหนดให้การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติหรือการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับที่ดินหรือเอกสารสิทธิที่ดินตามประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497 เป็นความผิดมูลฐานเพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นรูปธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the concept and principle of the law involving the assets forfeituring offenses concerning Land’s documents of right which is considered as one kind of crimes causing the problems related to the trespass to state land, forest and national forest or other conserved areas. These problems damage Thailand dramatically in terms of economic, social and security aspects. However, the currently implemented law involving the assets forfeituring offenses concerning Land’s documents of right is still ambiguous and inadequate, especially when the defendants are group of capitalists, politicians or influential people both in local and national level. This is considered important problems that make state agencies or authorities dealing with these cases face the problems and obstacles to archive effective prevention and elimination of the crime. As a result, the criminals trend to commit their offences continuously. Moreover, criminals can launder such assets as the capital for other potential offences. With the reference to the above-mentioned reason, there is the necessity to provide the effective measures to prevent and eliminate the offences concerning the trespass to state land via land titles offences. The measure is Anti-Money Laundering Act, B.E. 2542 since the act was empowered to forfeiture the asset receiving from offences effectively. The act is also regarded as legal measures for not only solving this problem but also cutting and limiting criminal circle. Therefore, the writer proposes that the government should prescribe the offences to natural resource or land’s documents of right in accordance with Land Code Promulgating Act, B.E 2497 as predicate offense for law enforcement of such crimes in effective and concrete manner.
Creative Commons License