Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์ร่างพระราชบัญญัติการรับขนของทางถนนระหว่างประเทศ พ.ศ....
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of draft international carriage of goods by road act B.E...
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
จุฬา สุขมานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.466
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาร่างพระราชบัญญัติการรับขนของทางถนนระหว่างประเทศ พ.ศ. .... ฉบับที่ผ่านการพิจารณาจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกาที่ยังไม่ชัดเจนและเหมาะสมในเรื่องสิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องบางประการโดยพิจารณาประกอบกับอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสัญญารับขนของทางถนนระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1956 (Convention on the Contract for the International Carriage of Goods by Road 1956) ความตกลงว่าด้วยการขนส่งข้ามพรมแดนในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ภาคผนวก 10 เงื่อนไขการขนส่ง (Greater Mekong Subregion Cross - Border Transport Agreement : Annex 10 Conditions of Transport) และกฎหมายภายในประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสัญญารับขนของทางถนนระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1956 ได้กำหนดถึงสิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดทางแพ่งของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับขนของทางถนนระหว่างประเทศเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองบุคคลดังกล่าวไว้อย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่ความตกลงว่าด้วยการขนส่งข้ามพรมแดนในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ภาคผนวก 10 ได้ให้ความคุ้มครองเฉพาะผู้ส่งและผู้รับตราส่งเท่านั้น ซึ่งร่างพระราชบัญญัติ ฯ ได้มีการบัญญัติสอดคล้องกับภาคผนวกดังกล่าว และได้บัญญัติสิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ทั้งนี้ ร่างพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ยังมีประเด็นปัญหาบางประการซึ่งแยกพิจารณาได้เป็น 2 กรณี คือ 1)กรณีที่จะต้องตีความเพิ่มเติม โดยมิต้องมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม อาทิ ผลของการลงลายมือชื่อทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในใบตราส่ง ซึ่งต้องพิจารณาร่วมกับพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พ.ศ.2544 โดยไม่จำต้องบัญญัติเพิ่มเติมเรื่องนี้ไว้ในร่างพระราชบัญญัติ ฯ อีก หรือในกรณีของมีค่าซึ่งผู้ส่งมิได้แสดงราคาของไว้ ความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่งนั้นจะอยู่ภายใต้จำนวนเงินแห่งการจำกัดความรับผิด 2)กรณีที่มีการบัญญัติไว้ไม่ชัดเจน ไม่เหมาะสมและจำเป็นต้องมีการแก้ไขหรือเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความตกลงว่าด้วยการขนส่งข้ามพรมแดนในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ภาคผนวก 10 และกฎหมายภายในที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาในการนำไปใช้ในอนาคต อาทิ ในร่างพระราชบัญญัติ ฯ ไม่ได้กำหนดว่าข้อกำหนดในสัญญารับขนที่เป็นโมฆะจะมีผลกระทบต่อความสมบูรณ์ของข้อกำหนดอื่นในสัญญาหรือไม่ ดังนั้น จึงควรบัญญัติให้มีความชัดเจนว่าข้อกำหนดนั้นไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความสมบูรณ์ของข้อกำหนดอื่น ๆ หรือในกรณีที่ผู้ขนส่งไม่ได้รับค่าธรรมเนียมการรับขน ควรบัญญัติให้สิทธิผู้ขนส่งในการยึดหน่วงของไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study the draft of International Carriage of Goods by Road Act B.E. …. (hereafter “the Draft"), after it being considered by the Office of the Council of State. The study found that some provisions relating to rights, obligations and liabilities of the Draft remain unclear when considered together with the Convention on the Contract for the International Carriage of Goods by Road 1956, the Greater Mekong Subregion Cross-Border Transport Agreement : Annex 10 Conditions of Transport, the Civil and Commercial Code and other relevant domestic laws. The research discovered that while the Convention on the Contract for the International Carriage of Goods by Road 1956 has completely dealt with rights, obligations and liabilities of all parties concerned with international carriage of goods by road, the Greater Mekong Subregion Cross-Border Transport Agreement : Annex 10 Conditions of Transport intends to protect the consignors and consignees. Apart from the intention to conform to the Annex, the Draft also adds some issues to balance the interests of all involving parties. However, there are some problems which can be summarized below 1)Some provisions are unclear and require further interpretation to reflect their objectives without making any adjustment to the Draft. For example, the validity of electronic signature in the consignment note needs to be considered along the line with Electronics Transactions Act. Furthermore, liability of the carrier for valuables will be subject to the limit of liability. 2)Some provisions are unclear or inappropriate and may lead to problems in application. Such provisions should be improved or amended in conformity with the Greater Mekong Subregion Cross-Border Transport Agreement : Annex 10 Conditions of Transport and other relevant Thai laws. For example, the Draft does not indicate whether the null and void clause have effects to other clauses in the contract. There should be express provision stating that the null and void part will not affect the rest of the contract. In addition, the carrier’s right of retention of cargoes for freight should be indicated in the Draft.
Share
COinS