Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน้าที่การขจัดภาษีซ้อนกรณีธุรกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับสามประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Duties to eliminate double taxation in triangular cases
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.456
Abstract
เสรีภาพในการลงทุน โลกาภิวัฒน์ และพัฒนาการของธุรกรรมระหว่างประเทศที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ธุรกรรมการลงทุนของสาขาหรือสถานประกอบการถาวรมีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวทางภาษีในสามประเทศ ภาษีซ้ำซ้อนเชิงอำนาจรัฐระหว่างประเทศจึงเกิดขึ้นในธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสามประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาปัญหาหน้าที่การขจัดภาษีซ้อนภายใต้ประมวลรัษฎากรและอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อนของประเทศไทย ในกรณีธุรกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับสามประเทศซึ่งสถานประกอบการถาวรได้รับเงินได้จากประเทศที่สาม (ทั้งกรณีที่ประเทศไทยส่งออกการลงทุนด้วยการมีสถานประกอบการถาวรในต่างประเทศ หรือกรณีที่ประเทศไทยรับการลงทุนโดยวิสาหกิจต่างประเทศมีสถานประกอบการถาวรในประเทศไทย) และในกรณีธุรกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับสามประเทศซึ่งสถานประกอบการถาวรมีภาระหนี้ซึ่งสำนักงานใหญ่ได้จ่ายมายังประเทศไทยจากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลรัษฎากรและอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อนของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันมีข้อจำกัดและไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการขจัดภาษีซ้อนเชิงอำนาจรัฐในกรณีธุรกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับสามประเทศซึ่งสถานประกอบการถาวรได้รับเงินได้จากประเทศที่สาม (Typical Triangular Case) แต่กรณีสถานประกอบการถาวรมีภาระหนี้ซึ่งสำนักงานใหญ่ได้จ่ายไปยังประเทศที่สาม (Reverse Triangular Case) ไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการขจัดภาษีซ้อนของประเทศไทยด้วยพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นและหลักความยืดหยุ่น ภาษีซ้ำซ้อนเชิงอำนาจรัฐในกรณีธุรกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับสามประเทศ (Typical Triangular Case) ควรได้รับการขจัด เพื่อลดต้นทุนภาระภาษีทั่วโลกอันเป็นการส่งเสริมศักยภาพในการแข่งขันให้กับวิสาหกิจไทย (กรณีประเทศไทยส่งออกการลงทุน) และเพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นกลางทางภาษีและความเป็นธรรมแก่สถานประกอบการถาวรของวิสาหกิจต่างประเทศซึ่งต้องเสียภาษีจากเงินได้ในแหล่งต่างประเทศ รวมถึงเพื่อป้องกันมิให้ผู้เสียภาษีปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการลงทุน อันเป็นการรักษาฐานเงินได้จากประเทศที่สามของประเทศไทย (กรณีประเทศไทยรับการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ) ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนได้เสนอให้แก้ไขปัญหาภาษีซ้อนในกรณีธุรกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับสามประเทศด้วยวิธีถ้อยทีถ้อยปฏิบัติ (Reciprocity) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการสองฝ่ายระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศภาคีของอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อน โดยกำหนดให้ประเทศภาคีมีหน้าที่ให้เครดิตภาษีต่างประเทศกับสถานประกอบการถาวร และเสนอให้มีมาตรการป้องกันการแสวงหาประโยชน์จากอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อนในทางมิชอบโดยคนชาติที่สาม โดยไม่นำแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เสนอไปใช้กับประเทศภาคีซึ่งจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลในอัตราต่ำหรือประเทศปลอดภาษี หรือโดยการกำหนดข้อจำกัดสิทธิประโยชน์ (Limitation on benefits) ในอนุสัญญาเพื่อการเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the increased freedom of investment, globalization in Thai business and cross-border transactions, investments and transactions of branches or permanent establishments (“PE") constitute tax nexus in three jurisdictions simultaneously. These situations, called “Triangular Cases", lead to international juridical double taxation. This thesis aims to explore Thailand’s duties to eliminate international juridical double taxation under the Revenue Code and Double Taxation Agreements in Typical Triangular Case, whereby third-country income is attributable to a permanent establishment, whether Thailand is home country or PE host country, and in Reverse Triangular Case, whereby a Thai resident receives interest or royalties incurred and borne by a permanent establishment.It has been found that the Revenue Code and Thailand’s Double Taxation Agreements have limitations and cannot solve tax problems concerning duties to eliminate juridical double taxation in Typical Triangular Case; whilst, Reverse Triangular Case does not raise such problems for Thailand.In the light of emerging economic developments and the principle of flexibility, juridical double taxation arising in Typical Triangular Case should be eliminated to achieve the reduced global tax burdens of Thai enterprises which will increase their competitiveness (if Thailand is home country), and to create equity and tax neutrality for permanent establishments in respect of their taxable foreign source income as well as to prevent a loss of Thailand’s third-country revenues caused by the change of taxpayers’ investment models (if Thailand is PE host country). A reciprocal approach between Thailand and its contracting states to Double Taxation Agreements, whereby a contracting state will grant foreign tax credit to a permanent establishment having its residence in the other contracting state, is recommended as a solution to juridical double taxation in Typical Triangular Case. However, an anti-tax avoidance mechanism ought to be provided to combat against treaty shopping by excluding low-tax or tax-haven countries from the implementation of such proposed solution or by including a provision of limitations on benefits to Thailand’s Double Taxation Agreements.
Share
COinS